Taxes in Malans

Municipality in the canton of Graubünden, FSO no. 3954

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Malans in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’857 tax a year in Malans.

% of income
9.82%
Rank in the canton
22 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’624
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 502
-0.63 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’790 tax a year in Malans.

% of income
11.79%
Rank in the canton
22 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’500
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 757
-0.76 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 23’255 tax a year in Malans.

% of income
15.50%
Rank in the canton
22 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’367
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’255
-0.84 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 4’736 tax a year in Malans.

% of income
4.74%
Rank in the canton
22 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’081
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’113
-1.11 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’084 tax a year in Malans.

% of income
8.17%
Rank in the canton
22 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’429
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 324
-0.65 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’343 tax a year in Malans.

% of income
9.34%
Rank in the canton
22 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’677
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 682
-0.68 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’802 tax a year in Malans.

% of income
10.50%
Rank in the canton
22 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’463
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’447
-0.90 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 8’392 tax a year in Malans.

% of income
5.59%
Rank in the canton
22 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’180
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’573
-1.72 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax12%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 3’829
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 3’122
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 5’558
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 4’531
  • Federal tax22%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 10’049
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 8’192
  • Federal tax13%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’267
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 1’848
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 2’068
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 1’686
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 4’360
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 3’554
  • Federal tax17%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 7’689
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 6’268
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 4’057
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 3’308

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 22 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 5’984
  • MalansCHF 7’857
  • Canton medianCHF 8’481
  • FurnaCHF 9’729
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 22 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 9’071
  • MalansCHF 11’790
  • Canton medianCHF 12’696
  • FurnaCHF 14’508
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 22 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 18’340
  • MalansCHF 23’255
  • Canton medianCHF 24’893
  • FurnaCHF 28’170
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 22 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’627
  • MalansCHF 4’736
  • Canton medianCHF 5’106
  • FurnaCHF 5’845
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 22 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’072
  • MalansCHF 4’084
  • Canton medianCHF 4’421
  • FurnaCHF 5’096
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 22 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 7’211
  • MalansCHF 9’343
  • Canton medianCHF 10’054
  • FurnaCHF 11’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 22 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 13’041
  • MalansCHF 16’802
  • Canton medianCHF 18’055
  • FurnaCHF 20’563
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 22 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 6’407
  • MalansCHF 8’392
  • Canton medianCHF 9’053
  • FurnaCHF 10’376
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Graubünden, 2026

Malans CHF 7’857, canton from CHF 5’984 to CHF 9’729

Rongellen CHF 5’984Furna CHF 9’729

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Malans CHF 11’790, canton from CHF 9’071 to CHF 14’508

Rongellen CHF 9’071Furna CHF 14’508

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Malans CHF 23’255, canton from CHF 18’340 to CHF 28’170

Rongellen CHF 18’340Furna CHF 28’170

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Malans CHF 4’736, canton from CHF 3’627 to CHF 5’845

Rongellen CHF 3’627Furna CHF 5’845

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Malans CHF 4’084, canton from CHF 3’072 to CHF 5’096

Rongellen CHF 3’072Furna CHF 5’096

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Malans CHF 9’343, canton from CHF 7’211 to CHF 11’476

Rongellen CHF 7’211Furna CHF 11’476

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Malans CHF 16’802, canton from CHF 13’041 to CHF 20’563

Rongellen CHF 13’041Furna CHF 20’563

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Malans CHF 8’392, canton from CHF 6’407 to CHF 10’376

Rongellen CHF 6’407Furna CHF 10’376

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’733
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’352
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’733
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’352
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’733
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’352
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’245
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’703
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’703
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’733
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’352
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’733
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’352
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’733
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’352
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’913
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’038
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’038

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Malans

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).