Taxes in Maienfeld
Municipality in the canton of Graubünden, FSO no. 3953
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Maienfeld in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’565 tax a year in Maienfeld.
- % of income
- 9.46%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’916
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 582
- -0.73 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’367 tax a year in Maienfeld.
- % of income
- 11.37%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’923
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 873
- -0.87 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’490 tax a year in Maienfeld.
- % of income
- 14.99%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 7’132
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’468
- -0.98 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 4’564 tax a year in Maienfeld.
- % of income
- 4.56%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’253
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’138
- -1.14 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’927 tax a year in Maienfeld.
- % of income
- 7.85%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’586
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 365
- -0.73 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’012 tax a year in Maienfeld.
- % of income
- 9.01%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’008
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 769
- -0.77 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’217 tax a year in Maienfeld.
- % of income
- 10.14%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’048
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’597
- -1.00 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 8’083 tax a year in Maienfeld.
- % of income
- 5.39%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’489
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 2’603
- -1.74 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax12%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax51%CHF 3’829
- Municipal tax37%CHF 2’830
- Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax49%CHF 5’558
- Municipal tax36%CHF 4’108
- Federal tax22%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 10’049
- Municipal tax33%CHF 7’427
- Federal tax14%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 2’267
- Municipal tax37%CHF 1’676
- Federal tax8%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 2’068
- Municipal tax39%CHF 1’529
- Federal tax16%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 4’360
- Municipal tax36%CHF 3’223
- Federal tax18%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 7’689
- Municipal tax35%CHF 5’683
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 4’057
- Municipal tax37%CHF 2’999
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 13 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 100 municipalities of the canton of Graubünden, 2026
Maienfeld CHF 7’565, canton from CHF 5’984 to CHF 9’729
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Maienfeld CHF 11’367, canton from CHF 9’071 to CHF 14’508
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Maienfeld CHF 22’490, canton from CHF 18’340 to CHF 28’170
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Maienfeld CHF 4’564, canton from CHF 3’627 to CHF 5’845
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Maienfeld CHF 3’927, canton from CHF 3’072 to CHF 5’096
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Maienfeld CHF 9’012, canton from CHF 7’211 to CHF 11’476
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Maienfeld CHF 16’217, canton from CHF 13’041 to CHF 20’563
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Maienfeld CHF 8’083, canton from CHF 6’407 to CHF 10’376
1 dot = 3 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 8’1472023
- 7’9172024
- 7’6902025
- 7’5652026
- 12’2402023
- 11’8682024
- 11’5522025
- 11’3672026
- 23’9582023
- 23’2992024
- 22’8232025
- 22’4902026
- 5’7022023
- 5’5122024
- 5’1932025
- 4’5642026
- 4’2922023
- 4’1612024
- 3’9952025
- 3’9272026
- 9’7812023
- 9’4952024
- 9’1542025
- 9’0122026
- 17’8142023
- 17’2602024
- 16’7442025
- 16’2172026
- 10’6862023
- 10’3142024
- 9’7602025
- 8’0832026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’679 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’278 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’679 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’278 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’679 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’278 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’203 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’645 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’645 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’679 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’278 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’679 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’278 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’679 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’278 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’815 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’969 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’969 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in MaienfeldMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Graubünden
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).