Taxes in Mesocco

Municipality in the canton of Graubünden, FSO no. 3822

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Mesocco in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’356 tax a year in Mesocco.

% of income
10.45%
Rank in the canton
44 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’125
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 512
-0.64 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’515 tax a year in Mesocco.

% of income
12.52%
Rank in the canton
44 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’775
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 767
-0.77 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’565 tax a year in Mesocco.

% of income
16.38%
Rank in the canton
44 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’057
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’268
-0.85 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’032 tax a year in Mesocco.

% of income
5.03%
Rank in the canton
44 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’785
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’171
-1.17 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’354 tax a year in Mesocco.

% of income
8.71%
Rank in the canton
44 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’159
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 332
-0.66 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’912 tax a year in Mesocco.

% of income
9.91%
Rank in the canton
44 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’108
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 697
-0.70 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’805 tax a year in Mesocco.

% of income
11.13%
Rank in the canton
44 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’460
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’487
-0.93 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 8’921 tax a year in Mesocco.

% of income
5.95%
Rank in the canton
44 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’651
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’714
-1.81 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 3’829
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 3’621
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’558
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 5’256
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 10’049
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 9’502
  • Federal tax12%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’267
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 2’144
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 2’068
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 1’956
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’360
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 4’123
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 7’689
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 7’271
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’057
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 3’837

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 44 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 5’984
  • MesoccoCHF 8’356
  • Canton medianCHF 8’481
  • FurnaCHF 9’729
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 44 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 9’071
  • MesoccoCHF 12’515
  • Canton medianCHF 12’696
  • FurnaCHF 14’508
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 44 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 18’340
  • MesoccoCHF 24’565
  • Canton medianCHF 24’893
  • FurnaCHF 28’170
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 44 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’627
  • MesoccoCHF 5’032
  • Canton medianCHF 5’106
  • FurnaCHF 5’845
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 44 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’072
  • MesoccoCHF 4’354
  • Canton medianCHF 4’421
  • FurnaCHF 5’096
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 44 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 7’211
  • MesoccoCHF 9’912
  • Canton medianCHF 10’054
  • FurnaCHF 11’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 44 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 13’041
  • MesoccoCHF 17’805
  • Canton medianCHF 18’055
  • FurnaCHF 20’563
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 44 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 6’407
  • MesoccoCHF 8’921
  • Canton medianCHF 9’053
  • FurnaCHF 10’376
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Graubünden, 2026

Mesocco CHF 8’356, canton from CHF 5’984 to CHF 9’729

Rongellen CHF 5’984Furna CHF 9’729

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Mesocco CHF 12’515, canton from CHF 9’071 to CHF 14’508

Rongellen CHF 9’071Furna CHF 14’508

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Mesocco CHF 24’565, canton from CHF 18’340 to CHF 28’170

Rongellen CHF 18’340Furna CHF 28’170

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Mesocco CHF 5’032, canton from CHF 3’627 to CHF 5’845

Rongellen CHF 3’627Furna CHF 5’845

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Mesocco CHF 4’354, canton from CHF 3’072 to CHF 5’096

Rongellen CHF 3’072Furna CHF 5’096

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Mesocco CHF 9’912, canton from CHF 7’211 to CHF 11’476

Rongellen CHF 7’211Furna CHF 11’476

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Mesocco CHF 17’805, canton from CHF 13’041 to CHF 20’563

Rongellen CHF 13’041Furna CHF 20’563

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Mesocco CHF 8’921, canton from CHF 6’407 to CHF 10’376

Rongellen CHF 6’407Furna CHF 10’376

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’826
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’480
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’826
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’480
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’826
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’480
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’320
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’804
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’804
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’826
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’480
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’826
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’480
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’826
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’480
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’081
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’155
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’155

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Mesocco

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).