Taxes in Trimmis

Municipality in the canton of Graubünden, FSO no. 3945

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Trimmis in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’273 tax a year in Trimmis.

% of income
10.34%
Rank in the canton
37 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’208
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 510
-0.64 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’394 tax a year in Trimmis.

% of income
12.39%
Rank in the canton
37 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’896
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 766
-0.77 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’347 tax a year in Trimmis.

% of income
16.23%
Rank in the canton
37 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’275
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’266
-0.84 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 4’983 tax a year in Trimmis.

% of income
4.98%
Rank in the canton
37 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’834
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’161
-1.16 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’309 tax a year in Trimmis.

% of income
8.62%
Rank in the canton
37 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’204
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 331
-0.66 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’817 tax a year in Trimmis.

% of income
9.82%
Rank in the canton
37 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’203
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 694
-0.69 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’638 tax a year in Trimmis.

% of income
11.02%
Rank in the canton
37 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’627
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’480
-0.93 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 8’833 tax a year in Trimmis.

% of income
5.89%
Rank in the canton
37 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’739
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’690
-1.79 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 3’829
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 3’538
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 5’558
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 5’135
  • Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 10’049
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 9’284
  • Federal tax12%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’267
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 2’095
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’068
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 1’911
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’360
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 4’028
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 7’689
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 7’104
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 4’057
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 3’749

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 37 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 5’984
  • TrimmisCHF 8’273
  • Canton medianCHF 8’481
  • FurnaCHF 9’729
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 37 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 9’071
  • TrimmisCHF 12’394
  • Canton medianCHF 12’696
  • FurnaCHF 14’508
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 37 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 18’340
  • TrimmisCHF 24’347
  • Canton medianCHF 24’893
  • FurnaCHF 28’170
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 37 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’627
  • TrimmisCHF 4’983
  • Canton medianCHF 5’106
  • FurnaCHF 5’845
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 37 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’072
  • TrimmisCHF 4’309
  • Canton medianCHF 4’421
  • FurnaCHF 5’096
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 37 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 7’211
  • TrimmisCHF 9’817
  • Canton medianCHF 10’054
  • FurnaCHF 11’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 37 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 13’041
  • TrimmisCHF 17’638
  • Canton medianCHF 18’055
  • FurnaCHF 20’563
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 37 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 6’407
  • TrimmisCHF 8’833
  • Canton medianCHF 9’053
  • FurnaCHF 10’376
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Graubünden, 2026

Trimmis CHF 8’273, canton from CHF 5’984 to CHF 9’729

Rongellen CHF 5’984Furna CHF 9’729

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Trimmis CHF 12’394, canton from CHF 9’071 to CHF 14’508

Rongellen CHF 9’071Furna CHF 14’508

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Trimmis CHF 24’347, canton from CHF 18’340 to CHF 28’170

Rongellen CHF 18’340Furna CHF 28’170

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Trimmis CHF 4’983, canton from CHF 3’627 to CHF 5’845

Rongellen CHF 3’627Furna CHF 5’845

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Trimmis CHF 4’309, canton from CHF 3’072 to CHF 5’096

Rongellen CHF 3’072Furna CHF 5’096

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Trimmis CHF 9’817, canton from CHF 7’211 to CHF 11’476

Rongellen CHF 7’211Furna CHF 11’476

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Trimmis CHF 17’638, canton from CHF 13’041 to CHF 20’563

Rongellen CHF 13’041Furna CHF 20’563

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Trimmis CHF 8’833, canton from CHF 6’407 to CHF 10’376

Rongellen CHF 6’407Furna CHF 10’376

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’810
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’458
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’810
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’458
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’810
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’458
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’308
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’788
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’788
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’810
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’458
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’810
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’458
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’810
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’458
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’053
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’136
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’136

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Trimmis

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).