Taxes in Cazis

Municipality in the canton of Graubünden, FSO no. 3661

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Cazis in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’521 tax a year in Cazis.

% of income
11.90%
Rank in the canton
94 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 960
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 535
-0.67 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’206 tax a year in Cazis.

% of income
14.21%
Rank in the canton
94 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’084
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 793
-0.79 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 27’624 tax a year in Cazis.

% of income
18.42%
Rank in the canton
94 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’998
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’298
-0.87 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’722 tax a year in Cazis.

% of income
5.72%
Rank in the canton
94 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’095
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’307
-1.31 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’983 tax a year in Cazis.

% of income
9.97%
Rank in the canton
94 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 530
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 351
-0.70 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’239 tax a year in Cazis.

% of income
11.24%
Rank in the canton
94 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 781
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 732
-0.73 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’145 tax a year in Cazis.

% of income
12.59%
Rank in the canton
94 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’120
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’582
-0.99 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’156 tax a year in Cazis.

% of income
6.77%
Rank in the canton
94 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’416
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’043
-2.03 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 3’829
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 4’786
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 5’558
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 6’947
  • Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 10’049
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 12’561
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’267
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 2’834
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’068
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 2’585
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’360
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 5’450
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 7’689
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 9’611
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’057
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 5’072

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 94 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 5’984
  • Canton medianCHF 8’481
  • CazisCHF 9’521
  • FurnaCHF 9’729
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 94 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 9’071
  • Canton medianCHF 12’696
  • CazisCHF 14’206
  • FurnaCHF 14’508
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 94 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 18’340
  • Canton medianCHF 24’893
  • CazisCHF 27’624
  • FurnaCHF 28’170
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 94 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’627
  • Canton medianCHF 5’106
  • CazisCHF 5’722
  • FurnaCHF 5’845
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 94 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 3’072
  • Canton medianCHF 4’421
  • CazisCHF 4’983
  • FurnaCHF 5’096
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 94 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 7’211
  • Canton medianCHF 10’054
  • CazisCHF 11’239
  • FurnaCHF 11’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 94 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 13’041
  • Canton medianCHF 18’055
  • CazisCHF 20’145
  • FurnaCHF 20’563
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 94 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • RongellenCHF 6’407
  • Canton medianCHF 9’053
  • CazisCHF 10’156
  • FurnaCHF 10’376
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Graubünden, 2026

Cazis CHF 9’521, canton from CHF 5’984 to CHF 9’729

Rongellen CHF 5’984Furna CHF 9’729

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cazis CHF 14’206, canton from CHF 9’071 to CHF 14’508

Rongellen CHF 9’071Furna CHF 14’508

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cazis CHF 27’624, canton from CHF 18’340 to CHF 28’170

Rongellen CHF 18’340Furna CHF 28’170

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cazis CHF 5’722, canton from CHF 3’627 to CHF 5’845

Rongellen CHF 3’627Furna CHF 5’845

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cazis CHF 4’983, canton from CHF 3’072 to CHF 5’096

Rongellen CHF 3’072Furna CHF 5’096

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cazis CHF 11’239, canton from CHF 7’211 to CHF 11’476

Rongellen CHF 7’211Furna CHF 11’476

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cazis CHF 20’145, canton from CHF 13’041 to CHF 20’563

Rongellen CHF 13’041Furna CHF 20’563

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Cazis CHF 10’156, canton from CHF 6’407 to CHF 10’376

Rongellen CHF 6’407Furna CHF 10’376

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’041
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’776
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’041
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’776
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’041
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’776
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’492
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’039
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’039
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’041
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’776
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’041
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’776
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’041
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’776
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’472
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’430
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’430

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Cazis

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).