Taxes in Val Müstair
Municipality in the canton of Graubünden, FSO no. 3847
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Val Müstair in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’729 tax a year in Val Müstair.
- % of income
- 12.16%
- Rank in the canton
- 96 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 752
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 539
- -0.67 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’508 tax a year in Val Müstair.
- % of income
- 14.51%
- Rank in the canton
- 96 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 782
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 797
- -0.80 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 28’170 tax a year in Val Müstair.
- % of income
- 18.78%
- Rank in the canton
- 96 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’452
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’303
- -0.87 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’845 tax a year in Val Müstair.
- % of income
- 5.84%
- Rank in the canton
- 96 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’972
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’331
- -1.33 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’096 tax a year in Val Müstair.
- % of income
- 10.19%
- Rank in the canton
- 96 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 417
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 354
- -0.71 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’476 tax a year in Val Müstair.
- % of income
- 11.48%
- Rank in the canton
- 96 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 544
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 739
- -0.74 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’563 tax a year in Val Müstair.
- % of income
- 12.85%
- Rank in the canton
- 96 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 702
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’598
- -1.00 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’376 tax a year in Val Müstair.
- % of income
- 6.92%
- Rank in the canton
- 96 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’196
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 3’102
- -2.07 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax9%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 3’829
- Municipal tax51%CHF 4’994
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 5’558
- Municipal tax50%CHF 7’249
- Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax36%CHF 10’049
- Municipal tax47%CHF 13’107
- Federal tax11%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 2’267
- Municipal tax51%CHF 2’957
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 2’068
- Municipal tax53%CHF 2’698
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’360
- Municipal tax50%CHF 5’687
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 7’689
- Municipal tax49%CHF 10’029
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’057
- Municipal tax51%CHF 5’292
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 96 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 96 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 96 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 96 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 96 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 96 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 96 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 96 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 100 municipalities of the canton of Graubünden, 2026
Val Müstair CHF 9’729, canton from CHF 5’984 to CHF 9’729
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Val Müstair CHF 14’508, canton from CHF 9’071 to CHF 14’508
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Val Müstair CHF 28’170, canton from CHF 18’340 to CHF 28’170
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Val Müstair CHF 5’845, canton from CHF 3’627 to CHF 5’845
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Val Müstair CHF 5’096, canton from CHF 3’072 to CHF 5’096
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Val Müstair CHF 11’476, canton from CHF 7’211 to CHF 11’476
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Val Müstair CHF 20’563, canton from CHF 13’041 to CHF 20’563
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Val Müstair CHF 10’376, canton from CHF 6’407 to CHF 10’376
1 dot = 3 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 10’2682023
- 10’0382024
- 9’8542025
- 9’7292026
- 15’3052023
- 14’9332024
- 14’6932025
- 14’5082026
- 29’4732023
- 28’8142024
- 28’5032025
- 28’1702026
- 7’1762023
- 6’9862024
- 6’6522025
- 5’8452026
- 5’4502023
- 5’3192024
- 5’1642025
- 5’0962026
- 12’2152023
- 11’9292024
- 11’6182025
- 11’4762026
- 22’1612023
- 21’6072024
- 21’1782025
- 20’5632026
- 13’4782023
- 13’1062024
- 12’5462025
- 10’3762026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’079 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’829 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’079 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’829 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’079 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’829 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’523 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’081 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’081 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’079 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’829 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’079 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’829 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’079 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’829 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’542 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’478 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’478 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Val MüstairMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Graubünden
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).