Taxes in Walchwil

Municipality in the canton of Zug, FSO no. 1710

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Walchwil in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 3’320 tax a year in Walchwil.

% of income
4.15%
Rank in the canton
2 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’161
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 254
-0.32 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’293 tax a year in Walchwil.

% of income
5.29%
Rank in the canton
2 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 9’997
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 573
-0.57 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’772 tax a year in Walchwil.

% of income
8.51%
Rank in the canton
2 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 16’850
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’345
-1.56 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 1’372 tax a year in Walchwil.

% of income
1.37%
Rank in the canton
2 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’445
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 472
-0.47 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 1’202 tax a year in Walchwil.

% of income
2.40%
Rank in the canton
2 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’311
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 324
-0.65 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 3’486 tax a year in Walchwil.

% of income
3.49%
Rank in the canton
2 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 8’534
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 570
-0.57 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 7’340 tax a year in Walchwil.

% of income
4.59%
Rank in the canton
2 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 13’925
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 633
-0.40 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 1’984 tax a year in Walchwil.

% of income
1.32%
Rank in the canton
2 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 11’588
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 975
-0.65 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax27%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 1’460
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 954
  • Federal tax32%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 2’172
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 1’420
  • Federal tax39%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’691
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 3’067
  • Federal tax45%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax33%CHF 454
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 297
  • Federal tax27%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 527
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 345
  • Federal tax41%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 1’244
  • Municipal tax23%CHF 813
  • Federal tax39%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 2’718
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 1’777
  • Federal tax52%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax29%CHF 579
  • Municipal tax19%CHF 378

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 2 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BaarCHF 3’256
  • WalchwilCHF 3’320
  • Canton medianCHF 3’358
  • NeuheimCHF 3’470
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 2 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BaarCHF 5’197
  • WalchwilCHF 5’293
  • Canton medianCHF 5’349
  • NeuheimCHF 5’516
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 2 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BaarCHF 12’564
  • WalchwilCHF 12’772
  • Canton medianCHF 12’893
  • NeuheimCHF 13’254
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 2 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BaarCHF 1’352
  • WalchwilCHF 1’372
  • Canton medianCHF 1’384
  • NeuheimCHF 1’419
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 2 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BaarCHF 1’178
  • WalchwilCHF 1’202
  • Canton medianCHF 1’215
  • NeuheimCHF 1’256
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 2 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BaarCHF 3’431
  • WalchwilCHF 3’486
  • Canton medianCHF 3’518
  • NeuheimCHF 3’614
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 2 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BaarCHF 7’219
  • WalchwilCHF 7’340
  • Canton medianCHF 7’410
  • NeuheimCHF 7’619
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 2 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BaarCHF 1’959
  • WalchwilCHF 1’984
  • Canton medianCHF 1’999
  • NeuheimCHF 2’044
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 11 municipalities of the canton of Zug, 2026

Walchwil CHF 3’320, canton from CHF 3’256 to CHF 3’470

Baar CHF 3’256Neuheim CHF 3’470

Walchwil CHF 5’293, canton from CHF 5’197 to CHF 5’516

Baar CHF 5’197Neuheim CHF 5’516

Walchwil CHF 12’772, canton from CHF 12’564 to CHF 13’254

Baar CHF 12’564Neuheim CHF 13’254

Walchwil CHF 1’372, canton from CHF 1’352 to CHF 1’419

Baar CHF 1’352Neuheim CHF 1’419

Walchwil CHF 1’202, canton from CHF 1’178 to CHF 1’256

Baar CHF 1’178Neuheim CHF 1’256

Walchwil CHF 3’486, canton from CHF 3’431 to CHF 3’614

Baar CHF 3’431Neuheim CHF 3’614

Walchwil CHF 7’340, canton from CHF 7’219 to CHF 7’619

Baar CHF 7’219Neuheim CHF 7’619

Walchwil CHF 1’984, canton from CHF 1’959 to CHF 2’044

Baar CHF 1’959Neuheim CHF 2’044

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’008
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’340
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’008
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’340
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’008
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’340
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 512
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 704
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 207
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’008
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’340
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’008
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’340
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’008
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’340
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’175
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 819
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 0

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Walchwil

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).