Taxes in Oberdorf (NW)

Municipality in the canton of Nidwalden, FSO no. 1508

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Oberdorf (NW) in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’507 tax a year in Oberdorf (NW).

% of income
9.38%
Rank in the canton
7 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’974
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 224
-0.28 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’649 tax a year in Oberdorf (NW).

% of income
10.65%
Rank in the canton
7 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’641
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 351
-0.35 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 20’111 tax a year in Oberdorf (NW).

% of income
13.41%
Rank in the canton
7 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 9’511
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 512
-0.34 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’982 tax a year in Oberdorf (NW).

% of income
5.98%
Rank in the canton
7 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’835
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 406
-0.41 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’075 tax a year in Oberdorf (NW).

% of income
8.15%
Rank in the canton
7 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’438
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 193
-0.39 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’663 tax a year in Oberdorf (NW).

% of income
9.66%
Rank in the canton
7 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’357
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 422
-0.42 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’251 tax a year in Oberdorf (NW).

% of income
10.16%
Rank in the canton
7 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’014
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 570
-0.36 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’419 tax a year in Oberdorf (NW).

% of income
6.95%
Rank in the canton
7 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’153
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 648
-0.43 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax12%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 3’709
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 2’842
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax16%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 5’038
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 3’860
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax25%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 8’519
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 6’528
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 3’007
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 2’304
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 2’092
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 1’603
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 4’633
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 3’551
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax18%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 7’562
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 5’794
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 5’289
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 4’053
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 7 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 6’370
  • Canton medianCHF 7’465
  • Oberdorf (NW)CHF 7’507
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 8’218
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 7 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 9’105
  • Canton medianCHF 10’591
  • Oberdorf (NW)CHF 10’649
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 11’614
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 7 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 17’500
  • Canton medianCHF 20’013
  • Oberdorf (NW)CHF 20’111
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 21’743
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 7 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 5’060
  • Canton medianCHF 5’948
  • Oberdorf (NW)CHF 5’982
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 6’558
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 7 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 3’434
  • Canton medianCHF 4’051
  • Oberdorf (NW)CHF 4’075
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 4’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 7 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 8’242
  • Canton medianCHF 9’609
  • Oberdorf (NW)CHF 9’663
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 10’550
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 7 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 13’934
  • Canton medianCHF 16’164
  • Oberdorf (NW)CHF 16’251
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 17’700
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 7 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 8’798
  • Canton medianCHF 10’358
  • Oberdorf (NW)CHF 10’419
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 11’432
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 11 municipalities of the canton of Nidwalden, 2026

Oberdorf (NW) CHF 7’507, canton from CHF 6’370 to CHF 8’218

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 6’370Wolfenschiessen CHF 8’218

Oberdorf (NW) CHF 10’649, canton from CHF 9’105 to CHF 11’614

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 9’105Wolfenschiessen CHF 11’614

Oberdorf (NW) CHF 20’111, canton from CHF 17’500 to CHF 21’743

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 17’500Wolfenschiessen CHF 21’743

Oberdorf (NW) CHF 5’982, canton from CHF 5’060 to CHF 6’558

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 5’060Wolfenschiessen CHF 6’558

Oberdorf (NW) CHF 4’075, canton from CHF 3’434 to CHF 4’476

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 3’434Wolfenschiessen CHF 4’476

Oberdorf (NW) CHF 9’663, canton from CHF 8’242 to CHF 10’550

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 8’242Wolfenschiessen CHF 10’550

Oberdorf (NW) CHF 16’251, canton from CHF 13’934 to CHF 17’700

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 13’934Wolfenschiessen CHF 17’700

Oberdorf (NW) CHF 10’419, canton from CHF 8’798 to CHF 11’432

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 8’798Wolfenschiessen CHF 11’432

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’453
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’974
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’453
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’974
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’453
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’974
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’180
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’637
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’418
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’453
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’974
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’453
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’974
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’453
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’974
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’562
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’783
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’783

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Oberdorf (NW)

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).