Taxes in Emmetten

Municipality in the canton of Nidwalden, FSO no. 1504

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Emmetten in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’820 tax a year in Emmetten.

% of income
9.78%
Rank in the canton
8 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’661
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 229
-0.29 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’074 tax a year in Emmetten.

% of income
11.07%
Rank in the canton
8 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’216
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 357
-0.36 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 20’829 tax a year in Emmetten.

% of income
13.89%
Rank in the canton
8 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 8’793
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 519
-0.35 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’236 tax a year in Emmetten.

% of income
6.24%
Rank in the canton
8 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’581
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 418
-0.42 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’252 tax a year in Emmetten.

% of income
8.50%
Rank in the canton
8 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’261
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 198
-0.40 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’053 tax a year in Emmetten.

% of income
10.05%
Rank in the canton
8 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’967
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 435
-0.43 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’889 tax a year in Emmetten.

% of income
10.56%
Rank in the canton
8 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’376
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 580
-0.36 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’865 tax a year in Emmetten.

% of income
7.24%
Rank in the canton
8 of 11
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’707
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 666
-0.44 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax12%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 3’709
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 3’155
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 5’038
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 4’285
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax24%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 8’519
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 7’246
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 3’007
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 2’558
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 2’092
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 1’780
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 4’633
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 3’941
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax17%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 7’562
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 6’432
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 5’289
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 4’499
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 8 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 6’370
  • Canton medianCHF 7’465
  • EmmettenCHF 7’820
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 8’218
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 8 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 9’105
  • Canton medianCHF 10’591
  • EmmettenCHF 11’074
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 11’614
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 8 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 17’500
  • Canton medianCHF 20’013
  • EmmettenCHF 20’829
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 21’743
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 8 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 5’060
  • Canton medianCHF 5’948
  • EmmettenCHF 6’236
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 6’558
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 8 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 3’434
  • Canton medianCHF 4’051
  • EmmettenCHF 4’252
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 4’476
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 8 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 8’242
  • Canton medianCHF 9’609
  • EmmettenCHF 10’053
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 10’550
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 8 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 13’934
  • Canton medianCHF 16’164
  • EmmettenCHF 16’889
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 17’700
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 8 of 11 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Hergiswil (NW)CHF 8’798
  • Canton medianCHF 10’358
  • EmmettenCHF 10’865
  • WolfenschiessenCHF 11’432
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 11 municipalities of the canton of Nidwalden, 2026

Emmetten CHF 7’820, canton from CHF 6’370 to CHF 8’218

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 6’370Wolfenschiessen CHF 8’218

Emmetten CHF 11’074, canton from CHF 9’105 to CHF 11’614

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 9’105Wolfenschiessen CHF 11’614

Emmetten CHF 20’829, canton from CHF 17’500 to CHF 21’743

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 17’500Wolfenschiessen CHF 21’743

Emmetten CHF 6’236, canton from CHF 5’060 to CHF 6’558

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 5’060Wolfenschiessen CHF 6’558

Emmetten CHF 4’252, canton from CHF 3’434 to CHF 4’476

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 3’434Wolfenschiessen CHF 4’476

Emmetten CHF 10’053, canton from CHF 8’242 to CHF 10’550

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 8’242Wolfenschiessen CHF 10’550

Emmetten CHF 16’889, canton from CHF 13’934 to CHF 17’700

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 13’934Wolfenschiessen CHF 17’700

Emmetten CHF 10’865, canton from CHF 8’798 to CHF 11’432

Hergiswil (NW) CHF 8’798Wolfenschiessen CHF 11’432

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’501
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’041
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’501
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’041
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’501
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’041
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’227
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’701
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’472
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’501
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’041
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’501
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’041
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’501
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’041
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’657
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’849
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’849

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Emmetten

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).