Taxes in Appenzell

Municipality in the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden, FSO no. 3101

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Appenzell in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’192 tax a year in Appenzell.

% of income
8.99%
Rank in the canton
1 of 5
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’289
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 113
-0.14 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’294 tax a year in Appenzell.

% of income
10.29%
Rank in the canton
1 of 5
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’996
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 231
-0.23 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 19’749 tax a year in Appenzell.

% of income
13.17%
Rank in the canton
1 of 5
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 9’873
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 387
-0.26 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’313 tax a year in Appenzell.

% of income
6.31%
Rank in the canton
1 of 5
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’504
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 144
-0.14 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’329 tax a year in Appenzell.

% of income
8.66%
Rank in the canton
1 of 5
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’184
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 80
-0.16 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’428 tax a year in Appenzell.

% of income
9.43%
Rank in the canton
1 of 5
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’592
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 185
-0.18 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 15’442 tax a year in Appenzell.

% of income
9.65%
Rank in the canton
1 of 5
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’823
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 355
-0.22 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’843 tax a year in Appenzell.

% of income
7.23%
Rank in the canton
1 of 5
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’729
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 286
-0.19 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax13%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 3’970
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 2’316
  • Federal tax17%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 5’427
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 3’166
  • Federal tax25%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 9’306
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 5’429
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 3’595
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 2’097
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 2’526
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 1’473
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 5’052
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 2’947
  • Federal tax18%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 7’956
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 4’641
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 6’200
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 3’616

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • AppenzellCHF 7’192
  • Canton medianCHF 8’226
  • ObereggCHF 8’846
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • AppenzellCHF 10’294
  • Canton medianCHF 11’707
  • ObereggCHF 12’555
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • AppenzellCHF 19’749
  • Canton medianCHF 22’172
  • ObereggCHF 23’626
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • AppenzellCHF 6’313
  • Canton medianCHF 7’249
  • ObereggCHF 7’811
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • AppenzellCHF 4’329
  • Canton medianCHF 4’987
  • ObereggCHF 5’382
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • AppenzellCHF 9’428
  • Canton medianCHF 10’743
  • ObereggCHF 11’533
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • AppenzellCHF 15’442
  • Canton medianCHF 17’514
  • ObereggCHF 18’757
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • AppenzellCHF 10’843
  • Canton medianCHF 12’458
  • ObereggCHF 13’427
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 5 municipalities of the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden, 2026

Appenzell CHF 7’192, canton from CHF 7’192 to CHF 8’846

Oberegg CHF 8’846

Appenzell CHF 10’294, canton from CHF 10’294 to CHF 12’555

Oberegg CHF 12’555

Appenzell CHF 19’749, canton from CHF 19’749 to CHF 23’626

Oberegg CHF 23’626

Appenzell CHF 6’313, canton from CHF 6’313 to CHF 7’811

Oberegg CHF 7’811

Appenzell CHF 4’329, canton from CHF 4’329 to CHF 5’382

Oberegg CHF 5’382

Appenzell CHF 9’428, canton from CHF 9’428 to CHF 11’533

Oberegg CHF 11’533

Appenzell CHF 15’442, canton from CHF 15’442 to CHF 18’757

Oberegg CHF 18’757

Appenzell CHF 10’843, canton from CHF 10’843 to CHF 13’427

Oberegg CHF 13’427

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’433
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’932
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’433
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’932
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’433
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’932
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’092
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’516
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’516
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’433
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’932
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’433
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’932
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’433
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’932
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’467
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’693
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’693

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Appenzell

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).