Taxes in Meilen

Municipality in the canton of Zurich, FSO no. 156

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Meilen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 6’634 tax a year in Meilen.

% of income
8.29%
Rank in the canton
12 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’847
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 353
-0.44 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’956 tax a year in Meilen.

% of income
9.96%
Rank in the canton
12 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’334
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 579
-0.58 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 20’396 tax a year in Meilen.

% of income
13.60%
Rank in the canton
12 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 9’226
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 910
-0.61 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’581 tax a year in Meilen.

% of income
5.58%
Rank in the canton
12 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’236
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 450
-0.45 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’338 tax a year in Meilen.

% of income
6.68%
Rank in the canton
12 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’175
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 272
-0.54 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’606 tax a year in Meilen.

% of income
8.61%
Rank in the canton
12 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’414
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 537
-0.54 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 14’932 tax a year in Meilen.

% of income
9.33%
Rank in the canton
12 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’333
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 925
-0.58 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 8’896 tax a year in Meilen.

% of income
5.93%
Rank in the canton
12 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’676
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 842
-0.56 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax14%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 3’114
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 2’590
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax17%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’494
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 3’737
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax25%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 8’385
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 6’973
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’695
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 2’241
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax10%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 1’629
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 1’355
  • Personal tax1%CHF 24
  • Federal tax17%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 3’892
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 3’237
  • Personal tax1%CHF 48
  • Federal tax19%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 6’573
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 5’466
  • Personal tax0%CHF 48
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 4’270
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 3’551
  • Personal tax1%CHF 48

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 12 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 6’371
  • MeilenCHF 6’634
  • Canton medianCHF 7’584
  • BachsCHF 8’240
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 12 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 9’577
  • MeilenCHF 9’956
  • Canton medianCHF 11’327
  • BachsCHF 12’273
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 12 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 19’689
  • MeilenCHF 20’396
  • Canton medianCHF 22’955
  • BachsCHF 24’720
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 12 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 5’354
  • MeilenCHF 5’581
  • Canton medianCHF 6’404
  • BachsCHF 6’971
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 12 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 3’201
  • MeilenCHF 3’338
  • Canton medianCHF 3’835
  • BachsCHF 4’178
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 12 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 8’278
  • MeilenCHF 8’606
  • Canton medianCHF 9’794
  • BachsCHF 10’613
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 12 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 14’378
  • MeilenCHF 14’932
  • Canton medianCHF 16’939
  • BachsCHF 18’322
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 12 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 8’536
  • MeilenCHF 8’896
  • Canton medianCHF 10’200
  • BachsCHF 11’099
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 160 municipalities of the canton of Zurich, 2026

Meilen CHF 6’634, canton from CHF 6’371 to CHF 8’240

Zumikon CHF 6’371Bachs CHF 8’240

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Meilen CHF 9’956, canton from CHF 9’577 to CHF 12’273

Zumikon CHF 9’577Bachs CHF 12’273

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Meilen CHF 20’396, canton from CHF 19’689 to CHF 24’720

Zumikon CHF 19’689Bachs CHF 24’720

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Meilen CHF 5’581, canton from CHF 5’354 to CHF 6’971

Zumikon CHF 5’354Bachs CHF 6’971

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Meilen CHF 3’338, canton from CHF 3’201 to CHF 4’178

Zumikon CHF 3’201Bachs CHF 4’178

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Meilen CHF 8’606, canton from CHF 8’278 to CHF 10’613

Zumikon CHF 8’278Bachs CHF 10’613

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Meilen CHF 14’932, canton from CHF 14’378 to CHF 18’322

Zumikon CHF 14’378Bachs CHF 18’322

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Meilen CHF 8’896, canton from CHF 8’536 to CHF 11’099

Zumikon CHF 8’536Bachs CHF 11’099

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’576
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’576
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’576
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’093
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’503
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’503
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’576
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’576
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’576
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’357
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’628
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’628

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Meilen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).