Taxes in Oberrieden

Municipality in the canton of Zurich, FSO no. 137

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Oberrieden in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 6’798 tax a year in Oberrieden.

% of income
8.50%
Rank in the canton
15 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’683
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 494
-0.62 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’192 tax a year in Oberrieden.

% of income
10.19%
Rank in the canton
15 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’098
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 782
-0.78 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 20’837 tax a year in Oberrieden.

% of income
13.89%
Rank in the canton
15 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 8’785
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’282
-0.85 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’723 tax a year in Oberrieden.

% of income
5.72%
Rank in the canton
15 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’094
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 577
-0.58 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’424 tax a year in Oberrieden.

% of income
6.85%
Rank in the canton
15 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’089
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 349
-0.70 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’810 tax a year in Oberrieden.

% of income
8.81%
Rank in the canton
15 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’210
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 717
-0.72 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 15’278 tax a year in Oberrieden.

% of income
9.55%
Rank in the canton
15 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’987
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’225
-0.77 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’121 tax a year in Oberrieden.

% of income
6.08%
Rank in the canton
15 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’451
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’047
-0.70 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax13%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 3’114
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 2’754
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax17%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’494
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 3’973
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax24%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 8’385
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 7’414
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 2’695
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 2’383
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax10%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 1’629
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 1’441
  • Personal tax1%CHF 24
  • Federal tax16%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 3’892
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 3’441
  • Personal tax1%CHF 48
  • Federal tax19%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 6’573
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 5’812
  • Personal tax0%CHF 48
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 4’270
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 3’776
  • Personal tax1%CHF 48

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 15 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 6’371
  • OberriedenCHF 6’798
  • Canton medianCHF 7’584
  • BachsCHF 8’240
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 15 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 9’577
  • OberriedenCHF 10’192
  • Canton medianCHF 11’327
  • BachsCHF 12’273
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 15 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 19’689
  • OberriedenCHF 20’837
  • Canton medianCHF 22’955
  • BachsCHF 24’720
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 15 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 5’354
  • OberriedenCHF 5’723
  • Canton medianCHF 6’404
  • BachsCHF 6’971
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 15 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 3’201
  • OberriedenCHF 3’424
  • Canton medianCHF 3’835
  • BachsCHF 4’178
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 15 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 8’278
  • OberriedenCHF 8’810
  • Canton medianCHF 9’794
  • BachsCHF 10’613
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 15 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 14’378
  • OberriedenCHF 15’278
  • Canton medianCHF 16’939
  • BachsCHF 18’322
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 15 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 8’536
  • OberriedenCHF 9’121
  • Canton medianCHF 10’200
  • BachsCHF 11’099
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 160 municipalities of the canton of Zurich, 2026

Oberrieden CHF 6’798, canton from CHF 6’371 to CHF 8’240

Zumikon CHF 6’371Bachs CHF 8’240

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Oberrieden CHF 10’192, canton from CHF 9’577 to CHF 12’273

Zumikon CHF 9’577Bachs CHF 12’273

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Oberrieden CHF 20’837, canton from CHF 19’689 to CHF 24’720

Zumikon CHF 19’689Bachs CHF 24’720

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Oberrieden CHF 5’723, canton from CHF 5’354 to CHF 6’971

Zumikon CHF 5’354Bachs CHF 6’971

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Oberrieden CHF 3’424, canton from CHF 3’201 to CHF 4’178

Zumikon CHF 3’201Bachs CHF 4’178

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Oberrieden CHF 8’810, canton from CHF 8’278 to CHF 10’613

Zumikon CHF 8’278Bachs CHF 10’613

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Oberrieden CHF 15’278, canton from CHF 14’378 to CHF 18’322

Zumikon CHF 14’378Bachs CHF 18’322

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Oberrieden CHF 9’121, canton from CHF 8’536 to CHF 11’099

Zumikon CHF 8’536Bachs CHF 11’099

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’608
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’150
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’608
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’150
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’608
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’150
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’118
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’538
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’538
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’608
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’150
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’608
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’150
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’608
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’150
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’408
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’663
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’663

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Oberrieden

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).