Taxes in Maur
Municipality in the canton of Zurich, FSO no. 195
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Maur in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 6’699 tax a year in Maur.
- % of income
- 8.37%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’782
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 491
- -0.61 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’050 tax a year in Maur.
- % of income
- 10.05%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’240
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 778
- -0.78 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 20’572 tax a year in Maur.
- % of income
- 13.71%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 9’050
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’276
- -0.85 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’638 tax a year in Maur.
- % of income
- 5.64%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’179
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 572
- -0.57 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’372 tax a year in Maur.
- % of income
- 6.74%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’141
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 347
- -0.69 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’688 tax a year in Maur.
- % of income
- 8.69%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’332
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 711
- -0.71 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 15’070 tax a year in Maur.
- % of income
- 9.42%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 6’195
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’217
- -0.76 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 8’986 tax a year in Maur.
- % of income
- 5.99%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’586
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’039
- -0.69 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax14%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 3’114
- Municipal tax40%CHF 2’655
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax17%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’494
- Municipal tax38%CHF 3’831
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax24%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 8’385
- Municipal tax35%CHF 7’149
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax11%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’695
- Municipal tax41%CHF 2’298
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax10%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 1’629
- Municipal tax41%CHF 1’389
- Personal tax1%CHF 24
- Federal tax16%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 3’892
- Municipal tax38%CHF 3’319
- Personal tax1%CHF 48
- Federal tax19%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 6’573
- Municipal tax37%CHF 5’604
- Personal tax0%CHF 48
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 4’270
- Municipal tax41%CHF 3’641
- Personal tax1%CHF 48
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 13 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 160 municipalities of the canton of Zurich, 2026
Maur CHF 6’699, canton from CHF 6’371 to CHF 8’240
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Maur CHF 10’050, canton from CHF 9’577 to CHF 12’273
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Maur CHF 20’572, canton from CHF 19’689 to CHF 24’720
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Maur CHF 5’638, canton from CHF 5’354 to CHF 6’971
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Maur CHF 3’372, canton from CHF 3’201 to CHF 4’178
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Maur CHF 8’688, canton from CHF 8’278 to CHF 10’613
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Maur CHF 15’070, canton from CHF 14’378 to CHF 18’322
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Maur CHF 8’986, canton from CHF 8’536 to CHF 11’099
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 7’1902023
- 6’9752024
- 6’9782025
- 6’6992026
- 10’8282023
- 10’5012024
- 10’4532025
- 10’0502026
- 21’8482023
- 21’3672024
- 21’2882025
- 20’5722026
- 6’2102023
- 5’9312024
- 5’9052025
- 5’6382026
- 3’7192023
- 3’5372024
- 3’5252025
- 3’3722026
- 9’3992023
- 9’0662024
- 9’0292025
- 8’6882026
- 16’2872023
- 15’7052024
- 15’6532025
- 15’0702026
- 10’0252023
- 9’4952024
- 9’4222025
- 8’9862026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’589 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’123 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’589 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’123 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’589 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’123 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’103 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’518 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’518 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’589 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’123 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’589 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’123 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’589 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’123 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’377 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’642 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’642 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in MaurMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Zurich
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).