Taxes in Wangen-Brüttisellen

Municipality in the canton of Zurich, FSO no. 200

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Wangen-Brüttisellen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’355 tax a year in Wangen-Brüttisellen.

% of income
9.19%
Rank in the canton
47 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’126
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 377
-0.47 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’996 tax a year in Wangen-Brüttisellen.

% of income
11.00%
Rank in the canton
47 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’294
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 613
-0.61 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’337 tax a year in Wangen-Brüttisellen.

% of income
14.89%
Rank in the canton
47 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’285
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 956
-0.64 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’205 tax a year in Wangen-Brüttisellen.

% of income
6.21%
Rank in the canton
47 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’612
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 483
-0.48 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’715 tax a year in Wangen-Brüttisellen.

% of income
7.43%
Rank in the canton
47 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’798
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 294
-0.59 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’507 tax a year in Wangen-Brüttisellen.

% of income
9.51%
Rank in the canton
47 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’513
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 574
-0.57 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’454 tax a year in Wangen-Brüttisellen.

% of income
10.28%
Rank in the canton
47 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’811
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 982
-0.61 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’885 tax a year in Wangen-Brüttisellen.

% of income
6.59%
Rank in the canton
47 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’687
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 904
-0.60 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax12%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 3’114
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 3’311
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’494
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 4’777
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax22%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 8’385
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 8’914
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’695
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 2’865
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax9%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 1’629
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 1’732
  • Personal tax1%CHF 24
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 3’892
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 4’138
  • Personal tax1%CHF 48
  • Federal tax17%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 6’573
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 6’988
  • Personal tax0%CHF 48
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’270
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 4’540
  • Personal tax0%CHF 48

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 47 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 6’371
  • Wangen-BrüttisellenCHF 7’355
  • Canton medianCHF 7’584
  • BachsCHF 8’240
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 47 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 9’577
  • Wangen-BrüttisellenCHF 10’996
  • Canton medianCHF 11’327
  • BachsCHF 12’273
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 47 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 19’689
  • Wangen-BrüttisellenCHF 22’337
  • Canton medianCHF 22’955
  • BachsCHF 24’720
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 47 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 5’354
  • Wangen-BrüttisellenCHF 6’205
  • Canton medianCHF 6’404
  • BachsCHF 6’971
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 47 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 3’201
  • Wangen-BrüttisellenCHF 3’715
  • Canton medianCHF 3’835
  • BachsCHF 4’178
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 47 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 8’278
  • Wangen-BrüttisellenCHF 9’507
  • Canton medianCHF 9’794
  • BachsCHF 10’613
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 47 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 14’378
  • Wangen-BrüttisellenCHF 16’454
  • Canton medianCHF 16’939
  • BachsCHF 18’322
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 47 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 8’536
  • Wangen-BrüttisellenCHF 9’885
  • Canton medianCHF 10’200
  • BachsCHF 11’099
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 160 municipalities of the canton of Zurich, 2026

Wangen-Brüttisellen CHF 7’355, canton from CHF 6’371 to CHF 8’240

Zumikon CHF 6’371Bachs CHF 8’240

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Wangen-Brüttisellen CHF 10’996, canton from CHF 9’577 to CHF 12’273

Zumikon CHF 9’577Bachs CHF 12’273

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Wangen-Brüttisellen CHF 22’337, canton from CHF 19’689 to CHF 24’720

Zumikon CHF 19’689Bachs CHF 24’720

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Wangen-Brüttisellen CHF 6’205, canton from CHF 5’354 to CHF 6’971

Zumikon CHF 5’354Bachs CHF 6’971

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Wangen-Brüttisellen CHF 3’715, canton from CHF 3’201 to CHF 4’178

Zumikon CHF 3’201Bachs CHF 4’178

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Wangen-Brüttisellen CHF 9’507, canton from CHF 8’278 to CHF 10’613

Zumikon CHF 8’278Bachs CHF 10’613

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Wangen-Brüttisellen CHF 16’454, canton from CHF 14’378 to CHF 18’322

Zumikon CHF 14’378Bachs CHF 18’322

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Wangen-Brüttisellen CHF 9’885, canton from CHF 8’536 to CHF 11’099

Zumikon CHF 8’536Bachs CHF 11’099

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’718
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’298
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’718
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’298
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’718
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’298
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’204
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’656
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’656
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’718
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’298
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’718
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’298
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’718
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’298
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’581
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’783
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’783

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Wangen-Brüttisellen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).