Taxes in Knonau
Municipality in the canton of Zurich, FSO no. 7
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Knonau in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’846 tax a year in Knonau.
- % of income
- 9.81%
- Rank in the canton
- 124 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’635
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 394
- -0.49 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’706 tax a year in Knonau.
- % of income
- 11.71%
- Rank in the canton
- 124 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’584
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 635
- -0.63 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 23’661 tax a year in Knonau.
- % of income
- 15.77%
- Rank in the canton
- 124 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’961
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 987
- -0.66 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’631 tax a year in Knonau.
- % of income
- 6.63%
- Rank in the canton
- 124 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’186
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 505
- -0.50 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’972 tax a year in Knonau.
- % of income
- 7.94%
- Rank in the canton
- 124 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’541
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 309
- -0.62 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’122 tax a year in Knonau.
- % of income
- 10.12%
- Rank in the canton
- 124 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’898
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 598
- -0.60 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’492 tax a year in Knonau.
- % of income
- 10.93%
- Rank in the canton
- 124 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’773
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’020
- -0.64 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’559 tax a year in Knonau.
- % of income
- 7.04%
- Rank in the canton
- 124 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’013
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 946
- -0.63 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax12%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 3’114
- Municipal tax48%CHF 3’802
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’494
- Municipal tax47%CHF 5’487
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 8’385
- Municipal tax43%CHF 10’238
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 2’695
- Municipal tax50%CHF 3’291
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax8%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 1’629
- Municipal tax50%CHF 1’989
- Personal tax1%CHF 24
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 3’892
- Municipal tax47%CHF 4’753
- Personal tax0%CHF 48
- Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 6’573
- Municipal tax46%CHF 8’026
- Personal tax0%CHF 48
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’270
- Municipal tax49%CHF 5’214
- Personal tax0%CHF 48
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 124 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 124 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 124 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 124 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 124 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 124 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 124 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 124 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 160 municipalities of the canton of Zurich, 2026
Knonau CHF 7’846, canton from CHF 6’371 to CHF 8’240
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Knonau CHF 11’706, canton from CHF 9’577 to CHF 12’273
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Knonau CHF 23’661, canton from CHF 19’689 to CHF 24’720
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Knonau CHF 6’631, canton from CHF 5’354 to CHF 6’971
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Knonau CHF 3’972, canton from CHF 3’201 to CHF 4’178
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Knonau CHF 10’122, canton from CHF 8’278 to CHF 10’613
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Knonau CHF 17’492, canton from CHF 14’378 to CHF 18’322
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Knonau CHF 10’559, canton from CHF 8’536 to CHF 11’099
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 8’2402023
- 7’9982024
- 8’0032025
- 7’8462026
- 12’3412023
- 11’9792024
- 11’9312025
- 11’7062026
- 24’6482023
- 24’1192024
- 24’0402025
- 23’6612026
- 7’1362023
- 6’8222024
- 6’7962025
- 6’6312026
- 4’2812023
- 4’0742024
- 4’0622025
- 3’9722026
- 10’7202023
- 10’3452024
- 10’3082025
- 10’1222026
- 18’5122023
- 17’8632024
- 17’8152025
- 17’4922026
- 11’5052023
- 10’9092024
- 10’8362025
- 10’5592026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’816 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’430 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’816 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’430 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’816 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’430 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’280 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’760 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’760 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’816 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’430 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’816 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’430 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’816 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’430 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’734 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’889 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’889 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in KnonauMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Zurich
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).