Taxes in Hagenbuch

Municipality in the canton of Zurich, FSO no. 220

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Hagenbuch in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’010 tax a year in Hagenbuch.

% of income
10.01%
Rank in the canton
149 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’471
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 230
-0.29 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’942 tax a year in Hagenbuch.

% of income
11.94%
Rank in the canton
149 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’348
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 399
-0.40 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’102 tax a year in Hagenbuch.

% of income
16.07%
Rank in the canton
149 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’520
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 546
-0.36 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’773 tax a year in Hagenbuch.

% of income
6.77%
Rank in the canton
149 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’044
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 363
-0.36 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’058 tax a year in Hagenbuch.

% of income
8.12%
Rank in the canton
149 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’455
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 223
-0.45 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’326 tax a year in Hagenbuch.

% of income
10.33%
Rank in the canton
149 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’694
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 394
-0.39 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’838 tax a year in Hagenbuch.

% of income
11.15%
Rank in the canton
149 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’427
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 674
-0.42 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’784 tax a year in Hagenbuch.

% of income
7.19%
Rank in the canton
149 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’788
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 721
-0.48 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 3’114
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 3’966
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’494
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 5’723
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 8’385
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 10’679
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’695
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 3’433
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 1’629
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 2’075
  • Personal tax1%CHF 24
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 3’892
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 4’957
  • Personal tax0%CHF 48
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 6’573
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 8’372
  • Personal tax0%CHF 48
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’270
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 5’439
  • Personal tax0%CHF 48

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 149 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 6’371
  • Canton medianCHF 7’584
  • HagenbuchCHF 8’010
  • BachsCHF 8’240
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 149 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 9’577
  • Canton medianCHF 11’327
  • HagenbuchCHF 11’942
  • BachsCHF 12’273
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 149 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 19’689
  • Canton medianCHF 22’955
  • HagenbuchCHF 24’102
  • BachsCHF 24’720
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 149 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 5’354
  • Canton medianCHF 6’404
  • HagenbuchCHF 6’773
  • BachsCHF 6’971
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 149 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 3’201
  • Canton medianCHF 3’835
  • HagenbuchCHF 4’058
  • BachsCHF 4’178
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 149 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 8’278
  • Canton medianCHF 9’794
  • HagenbuchCHF 10’326
  • BachsCHF 10’613
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 149 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 14’378
  • Canton medianCHF 16’939
  • HagenbuchCHF 17’838
  • BachsCHF 18’322
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 149 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 8’536
  • Canton medianCHF 10’200
  • HagenbuchCHF 10’784
  • BachsCHF 11’099
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 160 municipalities of the canton of Zurich, 2026

Hagenbuch CHF 8’010, canton from CHF 6’371 to CHF 8’240

Zumikon CHF 6’371Bachs CHF 8’240

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Hagenbuch CHF 11’942, canton from CHF 9’577 to CHF 12’273

Zumikon CHF 9’577Bachs CHF 12’273

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Hagenbuch CHF 24’102, canton from CHF 19’689 to CHF 24’720

Zumikon CHF 19’689Bachs CHF 24’720

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Hagenbuch CHF 6’773, canton from CHF 5’354 to CHF 6’971

Zumikon CHF 5’354Bachs CHF 6’971

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Hagenbuch CHF 4’058, canton from CHF 3’201 to CHF 4’178

Zumikon CHF 3’201Bachs CHF 4’178

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Hagenbuch CHF 10’326, canton from CHF 8’278 to CHF 10’613

Zumikon CHF 8’278Bachs CHF 10’613

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Hagenbuch CHF 17’838, canton from CHF 14’378 to CHF 18’322

Zumikon CHF 14’378Bachs CHF 18’322

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Hagenbuch CHF 10’784, canton from CHF 8’536 to CHF 11’099

Zumikon CHF 8’536Bachs CHF 11’099

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’848
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’474
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’848
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’474
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’848
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’474
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’305
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’795
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’795
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’848
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’474
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’848
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’474
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’848
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’474
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’785
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’924
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’924

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Hagenbuch

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).