Taxes in Bauma
Municipality in the canton of Zurich, FSO no. 297
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Bauma in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’978 tax a year in Bauma.
- % of income
- 9.97%
- Rank in the canton
- 145 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’503
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 397
- -0.50 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’895 tax a year in Bauma.
- % of income
- 11.89%
- Rank in the canton
- 145 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’395
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 642
- -0.64 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’014 tax a year in Bauma.
- % of income
- 16.01%
- Rank in the canton
- 145 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’608
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 995
- -0.66 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’744 tax a year in Bauma.
- % of income
- 6.74%
- Rank in the canton
- 145 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’073
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 511
- -0.51 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’041 tax a year in Bauma.
- % of income
- 8.08%
- Rank in the canton
- 145 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’472
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 313
- -0.63 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’285 tax a year in Bauma.
- % of income
- 10.29%
- Rank in the canton
- 145 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’735
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 605
- -0.61 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’769 tax a year in Bauma.
- % of income
- 11.11%
- Rank in the canton
- 145 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’496
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’030
- -0.64 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’739 tax a year in Bauma.
- % of income
- 7.16%
- Rank in the canton
- 145 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’833
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 957
- -0.64 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax11%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 3’114
- Municipal tax49%CHF 3’934
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’494
- Municipal tax48%CHF 5’676
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 8’385
- Municipal tax44%CHF 10’591
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’695
- Municipal tax50%CHF 3’404
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax8%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 1’629
- Municipal tax51%CHF 2’058
- Personal tax1%CHF 24
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 3’892
- Municipal tax48%CHF 4’916
- Personal tax0%CHF 48
- Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 6’573
- Municipal tax47%CHF 8’303
- Personal tax0%CHF 48
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’270
- Municipal tax50%CHF 5’394
- Personal tax0%CHF 48
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 145 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 145 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 145 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 145 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 145 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 145 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 145 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 145 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 160 municipalities of the canton of Zurich, 2026
Bauma CHF 7’978, canton from CHF 6’371 to CHF 8’240
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bauma CHF 11’895, canton from CHF 9’577 to CHF 12’273
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bauma CHF 24’014, canton from CHF 19’689 to CHF 24’720
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bauma CHF 6’744, canton from CHF 5’354 to CHF 6’971
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bauma CHF 4’041, canton from CHF 3’201 to CHF 4’178
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bauma CHF 10’285, canton from CHF 8’278 to CHF 10’613
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bauma CHF 17’769, canton from CHF 14’378 to CHF 18’322
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Bauma CHF 10’739, canton from CHF 8’536 to CHF 11’099
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 8’3752023
- 8’1292024
- 8’1352025
- 7’9782026
- 12’5372023
- 12’1692024
- 12’1212025
- 11’8952026
- 25’0092023
- 24’4742024
- 24’3952025
- 24’0142026
- 7’2552023
- 6’9372024
- 6’9112025
- 6’7442026
- 4’3542023
- 4’1442024
- 4’1322025
- 4’0412026
- 10’8902023
- 10’5102024
- 10’4732025
- 10’2852026
- 18’7992023
- 18’1422024
- 18’0932025
- 17’7692026
- 11’6962023
- 11’0912024
- 11’0182025
- 10’7392026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’842 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’465 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’842 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’465 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’842 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’465 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’299 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’787 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’787 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’842 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’465 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’842 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’465 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’842 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’465 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’775 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’917 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’917 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in BaumaMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Zurich
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).