Taxes in Niederweningen

Municipality in the canton of Zurich, FSO no. 91

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Niederweningen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’322 tax a year in Niederweningen.

% of income
9.15%
Rank in the canton
43 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’159
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 444
-0.55 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’949 tax a year in Niederweningen.

% of income
10.95%
Rank in the canton
43 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’341
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 709
-0.71 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’249 tax a year in Niederweningen.

% of income
14.83%
Rank in the canton
43 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’373
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’135
-0.76 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’177 tax a year in Niederweningen.

% of income
6.18%
Rank in the canton
43 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’640
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 541
-0.54 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’698 tax a year in Niederweningen.

% of income
7.40%
Rank in the canton
43 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’815
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 329
-0.66 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’466 tax a year in Niederweningen.

% of income
9.47%
Rank in the canton
43 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’554
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 657
-0.66 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’385 tax a year in Niederweningen.

% of income
10.24%
Rank in the canton
43 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’880
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’123
-0.70 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’840 tax a year in Niederweningen.

% of income
6.56%
Rank in the canton
43 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’732
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 996
-0.66 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax12%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 3’114
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 3’278
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax16%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’494
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 4’730
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax23%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 8’385
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 8’826
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’695
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 2’837
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax9%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 1’629
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 1’715
  • Personal tax1%CHF 24
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 3’892
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 4’097
  • Personal tax1%CHF 48
  • Federal tax17%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 6’573
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 6’919
  • Personal tax0%CHF 48
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’270
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 4’495
  • Personal tax0%CHF 48

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 43 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 6’371
  • NiederweningenCHF 7’322
  • Canton medianCHF 7’584
  • BachsCHF 8’240
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 43 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 9’577
  • NiederweningenCHF 10’949
  • Canton medianCHF 11’327
  • BachsCHF 12’273
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 43 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 19’689
  • NiederweningenCHF 22’249
  • Canton medianCHF 22’955
  • BachsCHF 24’720
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 43 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 5’354
  • NiederweningenCHF 6’177
  • Canton medianCHF 6’404
  • BachsCHF 6’971
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 43 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 3’201
  • NiederweningenCHF 3’698
  • Canton medianCHF 3’835
  • BachsCHF 4’178
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 43 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 8’278
  • NiederweningenCHF 9’466
  • Canton medianCHF 9’794
  • BachsCHF 10’613
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 43 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 14’378
  • NiederweningenCHF 16’385
  • Canton medianCHF 16’939
  • BachsCHF 18’322
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 43 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 8’536
  • NiederweningenCHF 9’840
  • Canton medianCHF 10’200
  • BachsCHF 11’099
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 160 municipalities of the canton of Zurich, 2026

Niederweningen CHF 7’322, canton from CHF 6’371 to CHF 8’240

Zumikon CHF 6’371Bachs CHF 8’240

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Niederweningen CHF 10’949, canton from CHF 9’577 to CHF 12’273

Zumikon CHF 9’577Bachs CHF 12’273

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Niederweningen CHF 22’249, canton from CHF 19’689 to CHF 24’720

Zumikon CHF 19’689Bachs CHF 24’720

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Niederweningen CHF 6’177, canton from CHF 5’354 to CHF 6’971

Zumikon CHF 5’354Bachs CHF 6’971

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Niederweningen CHF 3’698, canton from CHF 3’201 to CHF 4’178

Zumikon CHF 3’201Bachs CHF 4’178

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Niederweningen CHF 9’466, canton from CHF 8’278 to CHF 10’613

Zumikon CHF 8’278Bachs CHF 10’613

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Niederweningen CHF 16’385, canton from CHF 14’378 to CHF 18’322

Zumikon CHF 14’378Bachs CHF 18’322

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Niederweningen CHF 9’840, canton from CHF 8’536 to CHF 11’099

Zumikon CHF 8’536Bachs CHF 11’099

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’712
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’290
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’712
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’290
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’712
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’290
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’199
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’649
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’649
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’712
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’290
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’712
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’290
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’712
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’290
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’571
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’776
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’776

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Niederweningen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).