Taxes in Nürensdorf

Municipality in the canton of Zurich, FSO no. 64

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Nürensdorf in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 6’994 tax a year in Nürensdorf.

% of income
8.74%
Rank in the canton
21 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’487
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 365
-0.46 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’476 tax a year in Nürensdorf.

% of income
10.48%
Rank in the canton
21 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’814
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 596
-0.60 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 21’366 tax a year in Nürensdorf.

% of income
14.24%
Rank in the canton
21 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 8’256
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 934
-0.62 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’893 tax a year in Nürensdorf.

% of income
5.89%
Rank in the canton
21 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’924
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 466
-0.47 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’527 tax a year in Nürensdorf.

% of income
7.05%
Rank in the canton
21 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’986
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 283
-0.57 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’056 tax a year in Nürensdorf.

% of income
9.06%
Rank in the canton
21 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’964
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 556
-0.56 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 15’693 tax a year in Nürensdorf.

% of income
9.81%
Rank in the canton
21 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’572
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 953
-0.60 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’391 tax a year in Nürensdorf.

% of income
6.26%
Rank in the canton
21 of 160
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’181
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 873
-0.58 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax13%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 3’114
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 2’950
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax16%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’494
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 4’257
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax23%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 8’385
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 7’943
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 2’695
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 2’553
  • Personal tax0%CHF 24
  • Federal tax9%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 1’629
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 1’544
  • Personal tax1%CHF 24
  • Federal tax16%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 3’892
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 3’687
  • Personal tax1%CHF 48
  • Federal tax18%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 6’573
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 6’227
  • Personal tax0%CHF 48
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’270
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 4’046
  • Personal tax1%CHF 48

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 21 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 6’371
  • NürensdorfCHF 6’994
  • Canton medianCHF 7’584
  • BachsCHF 8’240
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 21 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 9’577
  • NürensdorfCHF 10’476
  • Canton medianCHF 11’327
  • BachsCHF 12’273
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 21 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 19’689
  • NürensdorfCHF 21’366
  • Canton medianCHF 22’955
  • BachsCHF 24’720
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 21 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 5’354
  • NürensdorfCHF 5’893
  • Canton medianCHF 6’404
  • BachsCHF 6’971
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 21 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 3’201
  • NürensdorfCHF 3’527
  • Canton medianCHF 3’835
  • BachsCHF 4’178
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 21 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 8’278
  • NürensdorfCHF 9’056
  • Canton medianCHF 9’794
  • BachsCHF 10’613
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 21 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 14’378
  • NürensdorfCHF 15’693
  • Canton medianCHF 16’939
  • BachsCHF 18’322
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 21 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • ZumikonCHF 8’536
  • NürensdorfCHF 9’391
  • Canton medianCHF 10’200
  • BachsCHF 11’099
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 160 municipalities of the canton of Zurich, 2026

Nürensdorf CHF 6’994, canton from CHF 6’371 to CHF 8’240

Zumikon CHF 6’371Bachs CHF 8’240

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Nürensdorf CHF 10’476, canton from CHF 9’577 to CHF 12’273

Zumikon CHF 9’577Bachs CHF 12’273

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Nürensdorf CHF 21’366, canton from CHF 19’689 to CHF 24’720

Zumikon CHF 19’689Bachs CHF 24’720

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Nürensdorf CHF 5’893, canton from CHF 5’354 to CHF 6’971

Zumikon CHF 5’354Bachs CHF 6’971

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Nürensdorf CHF 3’527, canton from CHF 3’201 to CHF 4’178

Zumikon CHF 3’201Bachs CHF 4’178

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Nürensdorf CHF 9’056, canton from CHF 8’278 to CHF 10’613

Zumikon CHF 8’278Bachs CHF 10’613

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Nürensdorf CHF 15’693, canton from CHF 14’378 to CHF 18’322

Zumikon CHF 14’378Bachs CHF 18’322

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Nürensdorf CHF 9’391, canton from CHF 8’536 to CHF 11’099

Zumikon CHF 8’536Bachs CHF 11’099

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’647
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’202
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’647
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’202
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’647
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’202
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’148
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’579
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’579
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’647
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’202
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’647
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’202
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’647
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’202
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’469
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’706
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’706

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Nürensdorf

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).