Taxes in Lufingen
Municipality in the canton of Zurich, FSO no. 63
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Lufingen in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’224 tax a year in Lufingen.
- % of income
- 9.03%
- Rank in the canton
- 33 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’257
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 102
- -0.13 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’807 tax a year in Lufingen.
- % of income
- 10.81%
- Rank in the canton
- 33 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’483
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 216
- -0.22 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 21’984 tax a year in Lufingen.
- % of income
- 14.66%
- Rank in the canton
- 33 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 7’638
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 226
- -0.15 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’092 tax a year in Lufingen.
- % of income
- 6.09%
- Rank in the canton
- 33 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’725
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 237
- -0.24 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’647 tax a year in Lufingen.
- % of income
- 7.29%
- Rank in the canton
- 33 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’866
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 144
- -0.29 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’343 tax a year in Lufingen.
- % of income
- 9.34%
- Rank in the canton
- 33 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’677
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 226
- -0.23 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’177 tax a year in Lufingen.
- % of income
- 10.11%
- Rank in the canton
- 33 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’088
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 398
- -0.25 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’705 tax a year in Lufingen.
- % of income
- 6.47%
- Rank in the canton
- 33 of 160
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’867
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 511
- -0.34 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax13%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 3’114
- Municipal tax44%CHF 3’180
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax16%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’494
- Municipal tax42%CHF 4’588
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax23%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 8’385
- Municipal tax39%CHF 8’561
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax10%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’695
- Municipal tax45%CHF 2’752
- Personal tax0%CHF 24
- Federal tax9%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 1’629
- Municipal tax46%CHF 1’664
- Personal tax1%CHF 24
- Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 3’892
- Municipal tax43%CHF 3’974
- Personal tax1%CHF 48
- Federal tax18%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 6’573
- Municipal tax41%CHF 6’711
- Personal tax0%CHF 48
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’270
- Municipal tax45%CHF 4’360
- Personal tax0%CHF 48
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 33 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 33 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 33 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 33 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 33 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 33 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 33 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 33 of 160 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 160 municipalities of the canton of Zurich, 2026
Lufingen CHF 7’224, canton from CHF 6’371 to CHF 8’240
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Lufingen CHF 10’807, canton from CHF 9’577 to CHF 12’273
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Lufingen CHF 21’984, canton from CHF 19’689 to CHF 24’720
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Lufingen CHF 6’092, canton from CHF 5’354 to CHF 6’971
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Lufingen CHF 3’647, canton from CHF 3’201 to CHF 4’178
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Lufingen CHF 9’343, canton from CHF 8’278 to CHF 10’613
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Lufingen CHF 16’177, canton from CHF 14’378 to CHF 18’322
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Lufingen CHF 9’705, canton from CHF 8’536 to CHF 11’099
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 7’3262023
- 7’2062024
- 7’2102025
- 7’2242026
- 11’0232023
- 10’8352024
- 10’7872025
- 10’8072026
- 22’2102023
- 21’9892024
- 21’9102025
- 21’9842026
- 6’3292023
- 6’1322024
- 6’1062025
- 6’0922026
- 3’7912023
- 3’6582024
- 3’6462025
- 3’6472026
- 9’5692023
- 9’3552024
- 9’3182025
- 9’3432026
- 16’5752023
- 16’1922024
- 16’1412025
- 16’1772026
- 10’2162023
- 9’8142024
- 9’7412025
- 9’7052026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’692 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’264 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’692 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’264 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’692 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’264 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’184 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’628 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’628 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’692 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’264 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’692 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’264 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’692 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’264 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’540 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’755 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’755 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in LufingenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Zurich
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).