Taxes in Däniken

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2572

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Däniken in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’911 tax a year in Däniken.

% of income
12.39%
Rank in the canton
3 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 570
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 155
-0.19 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’038 tax a year in Däniken.

% of income
14.04%
Rank in the canton
3 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’252
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 251
-0.25 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’262 tax a year in Däniken.

% of income
17.51%
Rank in the canton
3 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’360
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 385
-0.26 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’712 tax a year in Däniken.

% of income
7.71%
Rank in the canton
3 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 105
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 328
-0.33 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’361 tax a year in Däniken.

% of income
10.72%
Rank in the canton
3 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 152
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 152
-0.30 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’842 tax a year in Däniken.

% of income
11.84%
Rank in the canton
3 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 178
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 319
-0.32 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’018 tax a year in Däniken.

% of income
13.14%
Rank in the canton
3 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 247
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 435
-0.27 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 13’647 tax a year in Däniken.

% of income
9.10%
Rank in the canton
3 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 75
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 532
-0.35 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 5’056
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 3’889
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 6’939
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 5’338
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 11’976
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 9’212
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 3’974
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 3’057
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 2’810
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 2’161
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 5’818
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 4’475
  • Personal tax1%CHF 120
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 10’204
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 7’849
  • Personal tax1%CHF 120
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 5’435
  • Personal tax1%CHF 120

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 3 of 104 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 9’172
  • DänikenCHF 9’911
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’866
  • BolkenCHF 13’071

Rank 3 of 104 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 13’027
  • DänikenCHF 14’038
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’717
  • BolkenCHF 18’375

Rank 3 of 104 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 24’525
  • DänikenCHF 26’262
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’878
  • BolkenCHF 33’747

Rank 3 of 104 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 7’129
  • DänikenCHF 7’712
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Canton medianCHF 9’250
  • BolkenCHF 10’196

Rank 3 of 104 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 4’946
  • DänikenCHF 5’361
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 6’452
  • BolkenCHF 7’117

Rank 3 of 104 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 10’983
  • DänikenCHF 11’842
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 14’100
  • BolkenCHF 15’478

Rank 3 of 104 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 19’526
  • DänikenCHF 21’018
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 24’963
  • BolkenCHF 27’395

Rank 3 of 104 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 12’608
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • DänikenCHF 13’647
  • Canton medianCHF 16’384
  • BolkenCHF 18’063

All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026

Däniken CHF 9’911, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071

Kammersrohr CHF 9’172Bolken CHF 13’071

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Däniken CHF 14’038, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375

Kammersrohr CHF 13’027Bolken CHF 18’375

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Däniken CHF 26’262, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747

Kammersrohr CHF 24’525Bolken CHF 33’747

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Däniken CHF 7’712, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196

Kammersrohr CHF 7’129Bolken CHF 10’196

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Däniken CHF 5’361, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117

Kammersrohr CHF 4’946Bolken CHF 7’117

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Däniken CHF 11’842, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478

Kammersrohr CHF 10’983Bolken CHF 15’478

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Däniken CHF 21’018, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395

Kammersrohr CHF 19’526Bolken CHF 27’395

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Däniken CHF 13’647, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063

Kammersrohr CHF 12’608Bolken CHF 18’063

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’851
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’513
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’851
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’513
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’851
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’513
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’485
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’048
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’048
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’851
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’513
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’851
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’513
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’851
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’513
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’251
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’240
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’240

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Däniken

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).