Taxes in Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2544
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’318 tax a year in Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus.
- % of income
- 11.65%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 104
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’163
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 353
- -0.44 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’227 tax a year in Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus.
- % of income
- 13.23%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 104
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’063
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 522
- -0.52 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’870 tax a year in Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus.
- % of income
- 16.58%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 104
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’752
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 847
- -0.56 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’243 tax a year in Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus.
- % of income
- 7.24%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 104
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 574
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 480
- -0.48 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’027 tax a year in Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus.
- % of income
- 10.05%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 104
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 486
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 264
- -0.53 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’151 tax a year in Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus.
- % of income
- 11.15%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 104
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 869
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 551
- -0.55 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’821 tax a year in Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus.
- % of income
- 12.39%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 104
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’444
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 835
- -0.52 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’812 tax a year in Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus.
- % of income
- 8.54%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 104
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 760
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 806
- -0.54 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax54%CHF 5’056
- Municipal tax35%CHF 3’306
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 6’939
- Municipal tax34%CHF 4’537
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
- Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 11’976
- Municipal tax31%CHF 7’830
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 3’974
- Municipal tax36%CHF 2’598
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 2’810
- Municipal tax37%CHF 1’837
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 5’818
- Municipal tax34%CHF 3’804
- Personal tax1%CHF 100
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax51%CHF 10’204
- Municipal tax34%CHF 6’672
- Personal tax1%CHF 100
- Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 7’065
- Municipal tax36%CHF 4’620
- Personal tax1%CHF 100
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 2 of 104 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 104 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 104 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 104 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 104 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 104 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 104 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 104 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus CHF 9’318, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus CHF 13’227, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus CHF 24’870, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus CHF 7’243, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus CHF 5’027, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus CHF 11’151, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus CHF 19’821, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus CHF 12’812, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063
1 dot = 3 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 9’6712023
- 9’6532024
- 9’5492025
- 9’3182026
- 13’7492023
- 13’6832024
- 13’5002025
- 13’2272026
- 25’7172023
- 25’6092024
- 25’2962025
- 24’8702026
- 7’7232023
- 7’6802024
- 7’5742025
- 7’2432026
- 5’2912023
- 5’2762024
- 5’2092025
- 5’0272026
- 11’7022023
- 11’6592024
- 11’5072025
- 11’1512026
- 20’6562023
- 20’5362024
- 20’2762025
- 19’8212026
- 13’6182023
- 13’5252024
- 13’3192025
- 12’8122026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’759 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’387 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’759 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’387 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’759 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’387 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’402 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’934 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’934 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’759 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’387 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’759 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’387 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’759 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’387 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’077 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’120 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’120 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Feldbrunnen-St. NiklausMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Solothurn
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).