Taxes in Härkingen

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2402

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Härkingen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’339 tax a year in Härkingen.

% of income
12.92%
Rank in the canton
4 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 142
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 161
-0.20 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’628 tax a year in Härkingen.

% of income
14.63%
Rank in the canton
4 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 662
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 258
-0.26 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 27’288 tax a year in Härkingen.

% of income
18.19%
Rank in the canton
4 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’334
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 395
-0.26 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’046 tax a year in Härkingen.

% of income
8.05%
Rank in the canton
4 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 229
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 341
-0.34 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’594 tax a year in Härkingen.

% of income
11.19%
Rank in the canton
4 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 81
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 159
-0.32 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’325 tax a year in Härkingen.

% of income
12.32%
Rank in the canton
4 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 305
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 332
-0.33 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’881 tax a year in Härkingen.

% of income
13.68%
Rank in the canton
4 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 616
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 448
-0.28 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 14’238 tax a year in Härkingen.

% of income
9.49%
Rank in the canton
4 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 666
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 551
-0.37 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 5’056
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 4’327
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 6’939
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 5’938
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 11’976
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 10’248
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 3’974
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 3’401
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 2’810
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 2’404
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 5’818
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 4’978
  • Personal tax1%CHF 100
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 10’204
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 8’732
  • Personal tax0%CHF 100
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 6’046
  • Personal tax1%CHF 100

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 4 of 104 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 9’172
  • HärkingenCHF 10’339
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’866
  • BolkenCHF 13’071

Rank 4 of 104 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 13’027
  • HärkingenCHF 14’628
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’717
  • BolkenCHF 18’375

Rank 4 of 104 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 24’525
  • HärkingenCHF 27’288
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’878
  • BolkenCHF 33’747

Rank 4 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 7’129
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • HärkingenCHF 8’046
  • Canton medianCHF 9’250
  • BolkenCHF 10’196

Rank 4 of 104 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 4’946
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • HärkingenCHF 5’594
  • Canton medianCHF 6’452
  • BolkenCHF 7’117

Rank 4 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 10’983
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • HärkingenCHF 12’325
  • Canton medianCHF 14’100
  • BolkenCHF 15’478

Rank 4 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 19’526
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • HärkingenCHF 21’881
  • Canton medianCHF 24’963
  • BolkenCHF 27’395

Rank 4 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 12’608
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • HärkingenCHF 14’238
  • Canton medianCHF 16’384
  • BolkenCHF 18’063

All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026

Härkingen CHF 10’339, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071

Kammersrohr CHF 9’172Bolken CHF 13’071

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Härkingen CHF 14’628, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375

Kammersrohr CHF 13’027Bolken CHF 18’375

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Härkingen CHF 27’288, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747

Kammersrohr CHF 24’525Bolken CHF 33’747

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Härkingen CHF 8’046, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196

Kammersrohr CHF 7’129Bolken CHF 10’196

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Härkingen CHF 5’594, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117

Kammersrohr CHF 4’946Bolken CHF 7’117

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Härkingen CHF 12’325, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478

Kammersrohr CHF 10’983Bolken CHF 15’478

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Härkingen CHF 21’881, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395

Kammersrohr CHF 19’526Bolken CHF 27’395

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Härkingen CHF 14’238, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063

Kammersrohr CHF 12’608Bolken CHF 18’063

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’607
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’607
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’607
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’547
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’134
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’134
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’607
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’607
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’607
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’381
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’330
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’330

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Härkingen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).