Taxes in Trimbach

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2500

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Trimbach in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’848 tax a year in Trimbach.

% of income
16.06%
Rank in the canton
103 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’367
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
+CHF 581
+0.73 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 18’061 tax a year in Trimbach.

% of income
18.06%
Rank in the canton
103 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’771
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
+CHF 755
+0.75 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 33’191 tax a year in Trimbach.

% of income
22.13%
Rank in the canton
103 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’569
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
+CHF 1’333
+0.89 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’024 tax a year in Trimbach.

% of income
10.02%
Rank in the canton
103 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’207
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
+CHF 219
+0.22 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’002 tax a year in Trimbach.

% of income
14.00%
Rank in the canton
103 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’489
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
+CHF 260
+0.52 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’238 tax a year in Trimbach.

% of income
15.24%
Rank in the canton
103 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’218
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
+CHF 536
+0.54 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 26’945 tax a year in Trimbach.

% of income
16.84%
Rank in the canton
103 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 5’680
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
+CHF 1’052
+0.66 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’763 tax a year in Trimbach.

% of income
11.84%
Rank in the canton
103 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’191
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
+CHF 473
+0.32 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 5’056
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 6’806
  • Personal tax1%CHF 80
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 6’939
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 9’341
  • Personal tax0%CHF 80
  • Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 11’976
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 16’121
  • Personal tax0%CHF 80
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 3’974
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 5’349
  • Personal tax1%CHF 80
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’810
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 3’782
  • Personal tax1%CHF 80
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 5’818
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 7’831
  • Personal tax1%CHF 160
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 10’204
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 13’736
  • Personal tax1%CHF 160
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 9’511
  • Personal tax1%CHF 160

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 103 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 9’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’866
  • TrimbachCHF 12’848
  • BolkenCHF 13’071

Rank 103 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 13’027
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’717
  • TrimbachCHF 18’061
  • BolkenCHF 18’375

Rank 103 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 24’525
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’878
  • TrimbachCHF 33’191
  • BolkenCHF 33’747

Rank 103 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 7’129
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Canton medianCHF 9’250
  • TrimbachCHF 10’024
  • BolkenCHF 10’196

Rank 103 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 4’946
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 6’452
  • TrimbachCHF 7’002
  • BolkenCHF 7’117

Rank 103 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 10’983
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 14’100
  • TrimbachCHF 15’238
  • BolkenCHF 15’478

Rank 103 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 19’526
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 24’963
  • TrimbachCHF 26’945
  • BolkenCHF 27’395

Rank 103 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 12’608
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Canton medianCHF 16’384
  • TrimbachCHF 17’763
  • BolkenCHF 18’063

All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026

Trimbach CHF 12’848, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071

Kammersrohr CHF 9’172Bolken CHF 13’071

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Trimbach CHF 18’061, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375

Kammersrohr CHF 13’027Bolken CHF 18’375

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Trimbach CHF 33’191, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747

Kammersrohr CHF 24’525Bolken CHF 33’747

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Trimbach CHF 10’024, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196

Kammersrohr CHF 7’129Bolken CHF 10’196

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Trimbach CHF 7’002, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117

Kammersrohr CHF 4’946Bolken CHF 7’117

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Trimbach CHF 15’238, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478

Kammersrohr CHF 10’983Bolken CHF 15’478

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Trimbach CHF 26’945, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395

Kammersrohr CHF 19’526Bolken CHF 27’395

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Trimbach CHF 17’763, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063

Kammersrohr CHF 12’608Bolken CHF 18’063

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’308
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’143
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’308
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’143
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’308
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’143
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’898
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’617
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’617
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’308
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’143
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’308
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’143
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’308
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’143
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 4’121
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’840
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’840

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Trimbach

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).