Taxes in Holderbank (SO)

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2425

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Holderbank (SO) in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’429 tax a year in Holderbank (SO).

% of income
15.54%
Rank in the canton
101 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’948
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 351
-0.44 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’497 tax a year in Holderbank (SO).

% of income
17.50%
Rank in the canton
101 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’207
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 504
-0.50 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’240 tax a year in Holderbank (SO).

% of income
21.49%
Rank in the canton
101 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’618
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 800
-0.53 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’689 tax a year in Holderbank (SO).

% of income
9.69%
Rank in the canton
101 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’872
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 533
-0.53 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’756 tax a year in Holderbank (SO).

% of income
13.51%
Rank in the canton
101 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’243
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 283
-0.57 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’731 tax a year in Holderbank (SO).

% of income
14.73%
Rank in the canton
101 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’711
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 584
-0.58 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 26’100 tax a year in Holderbank (SO).

% of income
16.31%
Rank in the canton
101 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’835
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 829
-0.52 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’159 tax a year in Holderbank (SO).

% of income
11.44%
Rank in the canton
101 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’587
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 872
-0.58 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 5’056
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 6’417
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 6’939
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 8’807
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 11’976
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 15’200
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 3’974
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 5’044
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’810
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 3’566
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 5’818
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 7’384
  • Personal tax1%CHF 100
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 10’204
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 12’951
  • Personal tax0%CHF 100
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 8’967
  • Personal tax1%CHF 100

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 101 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 9’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’866
  • Holderbank (SO)CHF 12’429
  • BolkenCHF 13’071

Rank 101 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 13’027
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’717
  • Holderbank (SO)CHF 17’497
  • BolkenCHF 18’375

Rank 101 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 24’525
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’878
  • Holderbank (SO)CHF 32’240
  • BolkenCHF 33’747

Rank 101 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 7’129
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Canton medianCHF 9’250
  • Holderbank (SO)CHF 9’689
  • BolkenCHF 10’196

Rank 101 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 4’946
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 6’452
  • Holderbank (SO)CHF 6’756
  • BolkenCHF 7’117

Rank 101 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 10’983
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 14’100
  • Holderbank (SO)CHF 14’731
  • BolkenCHF 15’478

Rank 101 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 19’526
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 24’963
  • Holderbank (SO)CHF 26’100
  • BolkenCHF 27’395

Rank 101 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 12’608
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Canton medianCHF 16’384
  • Holderbank (SO)CHF 17’159
  • BolkenCHF 18’063

All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026

Holderbank (SO) CHF 12’429, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071

Kammersrohr CHF 9’172Bolken CHF 13’071

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Holderbank (SO) CHF 17’497, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375

Kammersrohr CHF 13’027Bolken CHF 18’375

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Holderbank (SO) CHF 32’240, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747

Kammersrohr CHF 24’525Bolken CHF 33’747

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Holderbank (SO) CHF 9’689, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196

Kammersrohr CHF 7’129Bolken CHF 10’196

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Holderbank (SO) CHF 6’756, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117

Kammersrohr CHF 4’946Bolken CHF 7’117

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Holderbank (SO) CHF 14’731, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478

Kammersrohr CHF 10’983Bolken CHF 15’478

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Holderbank (SO) CHF 26’100, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395

Kammersrohr CHF 19’526Bolken CHF 27’395

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Holderbank (SO) CHF 17’159, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063

Kammersrohr CHF 12’608Bolken CHF 18’063

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’247
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’059
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’247
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’059
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’247
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’059
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’843
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’542
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’542
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’247
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’059
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’247
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’059
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’247
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’059
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 4’005
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’760
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’760

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Holderbank (SO)

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).