Taxes in Etziken

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2518

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Etziken in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’312 tax a year in Etziken.

% of income
15.39%
Rank in the canton
93 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’831
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
+CHF 45
+0.06 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’344 tax a year in Etziken.

% of income
17.34%
Rank in the canton
93 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’054
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
+CHF 38
+0.04 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’989 tax a year in Etziken.

% of income
21.33%
Rank in the canton
93 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’367
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
+CHF 131
+0.09 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’592 tax a year in Etziken.

% of income
9.59%
Rank in the canton
93 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’775
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 213
-0.21 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’682 tax a year in Etziken.

% of income
13.36%
Rank in the canton
92 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’169
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 60
-0.12 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’579 tax a year in Etziken.

% of income
14.58%
Rank in the canton
92 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’559
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 123
-0.12 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 25’864 tax a year in Etziken.

% of income
16.16%
Rank in the canton
93 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’599
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 29
-0.02 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’983 tax a year in Etziken.

% of income
11.32%
Rank in the canton
93 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’411
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 307
-0.20 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 5’056
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 6’320
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 6’939
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 8’674
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 11’976
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 14’969
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 3’974
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 4’967
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’810
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 3’512
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 5’818
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 7’272
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 10’204
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 12’755
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 8’831
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 93 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 9’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’866
  • EtzikenCHF 12’312
  • BolkenCHF 13’071

Rank 93 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 13’027
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’717
  • EtzikenCHF 17’344
  • BolkenCHF 18’375

Rank 93 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 24’525
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’878
  • EtzikenCHF 31’989
  • BolkenCHF 33’747

Rank 93 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 7’129
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Canton medianCHF 9’250
  • EtzikenCHF 9’592
  • BolkenCHF 10’196

Rank 92 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 4’946
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 6’452
  • EtzikenCHF 6’682
  • BolkenCHF 7’117

Rank 92 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 10’983
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 14’100
  • EtzikenCHF 14’579
  • BolkenCHF 15’478

Rank 93 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 19’526
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 24’963
  • EtzikenCHF 25’864
  • BolkenCHF 27’395

Rank 93 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 12’608
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Canton medianCHF 16’384
  • EtzikenCHF 16’983
  • BolkenCHF 18’063

All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026

Etziken CHF 12’312, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071

Kammersrohr CHF 9’172Bolken CHF 13’071

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Etziken CHF 17’344, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375

Kammersrohr CHF 13’027Bolken CHF 18’375

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Etziken CHF 31’989, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747

Kammersrohr CHF 24’525Bolken CHF 33’747

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Etziken CHF 9’592, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196

Kammersrohr CHF 7’129Bolken CHF 10’196

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Etziken CHF 6’682, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117

Kammersrohr CHF 4’946Bolken CHF 7’117

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Etziken CHF 14’579, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478

Kammersrohr CHF 10’983Bolken CHF 15’478

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Etziken CHF 25’864, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395

Kammersrohr CHF 19’526Bolken CHF 27’395

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Etziken CHF 16’983, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063

Kammersrohr CHF 12’608Bolken CHF 18’063

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’232
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’038
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’232
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’038
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’232
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’038
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’829
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’523
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’523
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’232
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’038
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’232
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’038
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’232
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’038
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’976
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’739
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’739

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Etziken

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).