Taxes in Kienberg

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2492

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Kienberg in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’283 tax a year in Kienberg.

% of income
15.35%
Rank in the canton
91 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’802
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 201
-0.25 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’297 tax a year in Kienberg.

% of income
17.30%
Rank in the canton
91 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’007
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 299
-0.30 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’894 tax a year in Kienberg.

% of income
21.26%
Rank in the canton
91 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’272
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 449
-0.30 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’574 tax a year in Kienberg.

% of income
9.57%
Rank in the canton
91 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’757
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 410
-0.41 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’675 tax a year in Kienberg.

% of income
13.35%
Rank in the canton
90 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’162
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 198
-0.40 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’563 tax a year in Kienberg.

% of income
14.56%
Rank in the canton
90 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’543
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 408
-0.41 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 25’806 tax a year in Kienberg.

% of income
16.13%
Rank in the canton
91 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’541
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 525
-0.33 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’956 tax a year in Kienberg.

% of income
11.30%
Rank in the canton
91 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’384
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 654
-0.44 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 5’056
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 6’271
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 6’939
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 8’607
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 11’976
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 14’854
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 3’974
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 4’929
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’810
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 3’485
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 5’818
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 7’216
  • Personal tax1%CHF 100
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 10’204
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 12’657
  • Personal tax0%CHF 100
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 8’764
  • Personal tax1%CHF 100

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 91 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 9’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’866
  • KienbergCHF 12’283
  • BolkenCHF 13’071

Rank 91 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 13’027
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’717
  • KienbergCHF 17’297
  • BolkenCHF 18’375

Rank 91 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 24’525
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’878
  • KienbergCHF 31’894
  • BolkenCHF 33’747

Rank 91 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 7’129
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Canton medianCHF 9’250
  • KienbergCHF 9’574
  • BolkenCHF 10’196

Rank 90 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 4’946
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 6’452
  • KienbergCHF 6’675
  • BolkenCHF 7’117

Rank 90 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 10’983
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 14’100
  • KienbergCHF 14’563
  • BolkenCHF 15’478

Rank 91 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 19’526
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 24’963
  • KienbergCHF 25’806
  • BolkenCHF 27’395

Rank 91 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 12’608
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Canton medianCHF 16’384
  • KienbergCHF 16’956
  • BolkenCHF 18’063

All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026

Kienberg CHF 12’283, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071

Kammersrohr CHF 9’172Bolken CHF 13’071

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Kienberg CHF 17’297, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375

Kammersrohr CHF 13’027Bolken CHF 18’375

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Kienberg CHF 31’894, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747

Kammersrohr CHF 24’525Bolken CHF 33’747

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Kienberg CHF 9’574, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196

Kammersrohr CHF 7’129Bolken CHF 10’196

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Kienberg CHF 6’675, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117

Kammersrohr CHF 4’946Bolken CHF 7’117

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Kienberg CHF 14’563, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478

Kammersrohr CHF 10’983Bolken CHF 15’478

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Kienberg CHF 25’806, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395

Kammersrohr CHF 19’526Bolken CHF 27’395

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Kienberg CHF 16’956, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063

Kammersrohr CHF 12’608Bolken CHF 18’063

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’224
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’027
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’224
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’027
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’224
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’027
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’822
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’513
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’513
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’224
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’027
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’224
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’027
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’224
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’027
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’962
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’730
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’730

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Kienberg

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).