Taxes in Bolken

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2514

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Bolken in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 13’071 tax a year in Bolken.

% of income
16.34%
Rank in the canton
104 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’590
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 193
-0.24 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 18’375 tax a year in Bolken.

% of income
18.38%
Rank in the canton
104 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’085
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 291
-0.29 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 33’747 tax a year in Bolken.

% of income
22.50%
Rank in the canton
104 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’125
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 446
-0.30 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’196 tax a year in Bolken.

% of income
10.20%
Rank in the canton
104 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’379
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 413
-0.41 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’117 tax a year in Bolken.

% of income
14.23%
Rank in the canton
104 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’604
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 190
-0.38 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’478 tax a year in Bolken.

% of income
15.48%
Rank in the canton
104 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’458
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 391
-0.39 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 27’395 tax a year in Bolken.

% of income
17.12%
Rank in the canton
104 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 6’130
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 509
-0.32 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 18’063 tax a year in Bolken.

% of income
12.04%
Rank in the canton
104 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’491
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 648
-0.43 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 5’056
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 7’049
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 6’939
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 9’675
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 11’976
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 16’697
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 3’974
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 5’541
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 2’810
  • Municipal tax55%CHF 3’917
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 5’818
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 8’111
  • Personal tax1%CHF 120
  • Federal tax10%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 10’204
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 14’226
  • Personal tax0%CHF 120
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax55%CHF 9’851
  • Personal tax1%CHF 120

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 9’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’866
  • BolkenCHF 13’071

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 13’027
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’717
  • BolkenCHF 18’375

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 24’525
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’878
  • BolkenCHF 33’747

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 7’129
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Canton medianCHF 9’250
  • BolkenCHF 10’196

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 4’946
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 6’452
  • BolkenCHF 7’117

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 10’983
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 14’100
  • BolkenCHF 15’478

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 19’526
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 24’963
  • BolkenCHF 27’395

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 12’608
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Canton medianCHF 16’384
  • BolkenCHF 18’063

All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026

Bolken CHF 13’071, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071

Kammersrohr CHF 9’172

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Bolken CHF 18’375, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375

Kammersrohr CHF 13’027

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Bolken CHF 33’747, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747

Kammersrohr CHF 24’525

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Bolken CHF 10’196, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196

Kammersrohr CHF 7’129

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Bolken CHF 7’117, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117

Kammersrohr CHF 4’946

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Bolken CHF 15’478, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478

Kammersrohr CHF 10’983

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Bolken CHF 27’395, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395

Kammersrohr CHF 19’526

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Bolken CHF 18’063, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063

Kammersrohr CHF 12’608

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’346
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’196
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’346
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’196
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’346
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’196
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’933
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’666
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’666
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’346
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’196
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’346
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’196
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’346
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’196
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 4’194
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’890
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’890

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Bolken

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).