Taxes in Zullwil

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2622

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Zullwil in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’779 tax a year in Zullwil.

% of income
15.97%
Rank in the canton
102 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’298
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 209
-0.26 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’974 tax a year in Zullwil.

% of income
17.97%
Rank in the canton
102 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’684
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 307
-0.31 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 33’056 tax a year in Zullwil.

% of income
22.04%
Rank in the canton
102 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’434
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 459
-0.31 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’966 tax a year in Zullwil.

% of income
9.97%
Rank in the canton
102 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’149
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 425
-0.43 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’955 tax a year in Zullwil.

% of income
13.91%
Rank in the canton
102 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’442
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 205
-0.41 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’142 tax a year in Zullwil.

% of income
15.14%
Rank in the canton
102 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’122
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 423
-0.42 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 26’807 tax a year in Zullwil.

% of income
16.75%
Rank in the canton
102 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 5’542
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 540
-0.34 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’655 tax a year in Zullwil.

% of income
11.77%
Rank in the canton
102 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’083
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 676
-0.45 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 5’056
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 6’757
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 6’939
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 9’274
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 11’976
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 16’006
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 3’974
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 5’311
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’810
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 3’755
  • Personal tax1%CHF 60
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 5’818
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 7’775
  • Personal tax1%CHF 120
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 10’204
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 13’638
  • Personal tax0%CHF 120
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 9’443
  • Personal tax1%CHF 120

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 102 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 9’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’866
  • ZullwilCHF 12’779
  • BolkenCHF 13’071

Rank 102 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 13’027
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’717
  • ZullwilCHF 17’974
  • BolkenCHF 18’375

Rank 102 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 24’525
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’878
  • ZullwilCHF 33’056
  • BolkenCHF 33’747

Rank 102 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 7’129
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Canton medianCHF 9’250
  • ZullwilCHF 9’966
  • BolkenCHF 10’196

Rank 102 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 4’946
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 6’452
  • ZullwilCHF 6’955
  • BolkenCHF 7’117

Rank 102 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 10’983
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 14’100
  • ZullwilCHF 15’142
  • BolkenCHF 15’478

Rank 102 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 19’526
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 24’963
  • ZullwilCHF 26’807
  • BolkenCHF 27’395

Rank 102 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 12’608
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Canton medianCHF 16’384
  • ZullwilCHF 17’655
  • BolkenCHF 18’063

All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026

Zullwil CHF 12’779, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071

Kammersrohr CHF 9’172Bolken CHF 13’071

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Zullwil CHF 17’974, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375

Kammersrohr CHF 13’027Bolken CHF 18’375

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Zullwil CHF 33’056, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747

Kammersrohr CHF 24’525Bolken CHF 33’747

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Zullwil CHF 9’966, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196

Kammersrohr CHF 7’129Bolken CHF 10’196

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Zullwil CHF 6’955, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117

Kammersrohr CHF 4’946Bolken CHF 7’117

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Zullwil CHF 15’142, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478

Kammersrohr CHF 10’983Bolken CHF 15’478

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Zullwil CHF 26’807, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395

Kammersrohr CHF 19’526Bolken CHF 27’395

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Zullwil CHF 17’655, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063

Kammersrohr CHF 12’608Bolken CHF 18’063

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’300
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’132
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’300
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’132
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’300
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’132
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’891
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’608
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’608
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’300
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’132
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’300
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’132
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’300
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’132
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 4’107
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’830
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’830

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Zullwil

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).