Taxes in Gunzgen
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2578
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Gunzgen in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’485 tax a year in Gunzgen.
- % of income
- 14.36%
- Rank in the canton
- 27 of 104
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’004
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 57
- +0.07 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’210 tax a year in Gunzgen.
- % of income
- 16.21%
- Rank in the canton
- 27 of 104
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 920
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 51
- +0.05 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’032 tax a year in Gunzgen.
- % of income
- 20.02%
- Rank in the canton
- 27 of 104
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 410
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 150
- +0.10 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’943 tax a year in Gunzgen.
- % of income
- 8.94%
- Rank in the canton
- 26 of 104
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’126
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 188
- -0.19 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’223 tax a year in Gunzgen.
- % of income
- 12.45%
- Rank in the canton
- 26 of 104
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 710
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 47
- -0.09 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’628 tax a year in Gunzgen.
- % of income
- 13.63%
- Rank in the canton
- 26 of 104
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’608
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 99
- -0.10 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’196 tax a year in Gunzgen.
- % of income
- 15.12%
- Rank in the canton
- 27 of 104
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’931
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 4
- 0.00 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’829 tax a year in Gunzgen.
- % of income
- 10.55%
- Rank in the canton
- 26 of 104
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’257
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 271
- -0.18 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’056
- Municipal tax48%CHF 5’493
- Personal tax0%CHF 30
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 6’939
- Municipal tax47%CHF 7’540
- Personal tax0%CHF 30
- Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 11’976
- Municipal tax43%CHF 13’012
- Personal tax0%CHF 30
- Federal tax7%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 3’974
- Municipal tax48%CHF 4’318
- Personal tax0%CHF 30
- Federal tax5%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’810
- Municipal tax49%CHF 3’053
- Personal tax0%CHF 30
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 5’818
- Municipal tax46%CHF 6’321
- Personal tax0%CHF 60
- Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 10’204
- Municipal tax46%CHF 11’087
- Personal tax0%CHF 60
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 7’065
- Municipal tax48%CHF 7’677
- Personal tax0%CHF 60
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 27 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 27 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 27 of 104 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 26 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 26 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 26 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 27 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 26 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026
Gunzgen CHF 11’485, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Gunzgen CHF 16’210, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Gunzgen CHF 30’032, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Gunzgen CHF 8’943, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Gunzgen CHF 6’223, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Gunzgen CHF 13’628, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Gunzgen CHF 24’196, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395
1 dot = 3 municipalities
Gunzgen CHF 15’829, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063
1 dot = 3 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’4282023
- 11’4102024
- 11’6532025
- 11’4852026
- 16’1592023
- 16’0932024
- 16’3822025
- 16’2102026
- 29’8822023
- 29’7742024
- 30’2752025
- 30’0322026
- 9’1312023
- 9’0882024
- 9’2602025
- 8’9432026
- 6’2702023
- 6’2552024
- 6’3822025
- 6’2232026
- 13’7272023
- 13’6842024
- 13’9342025
- 13’6282026
- 24’2002023
- 24’0802024
- 24’5192025
- 24’1962026
- 16’1002023
- 16’0072024
- 16’2922025
- 15’8292026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’103 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’860 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’103 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’860 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’103 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’860 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’712 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’362 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’362 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’103 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’860 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’103 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’860 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’103 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’860 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’730 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’570 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’570 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in GunzgenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Solothurn
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).