Taxes in Riedholz

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2554

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Riedholz in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’583 tax a year in Riedholz.

% of income
14.48%
Rank in the canton
32 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’102
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 190
-0.24 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’343 tax a year in Riedholz.

% of income
16.34%
Rank in the canton
32 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’053
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 288
-0.29 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’262 tax a year in Riedholz.

% of income
20.17%
Rank in the canton
32 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 640
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 433
-0.29 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’019 tax a year in Riedholz.

% of income
9.02%
Rank in the canton
32 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’202
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 389
-0.39 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’277 tax a year in Riedholz.

% of income
12.55%
Rank in the canton
32 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 764
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 187
-0.37 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’740 tax a year in Riedholz.

% of income
13.74%
Rank in the canton
32 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’720
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 388
-0.39 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’392 tax a year in Riedholz.

% of income
15.24%
Rank in the canton
32 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’127
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 505
-0.32 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’964 tax a year in Riedholz.

% of income
10.64%
Rank in the canton
32 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’392
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 626
-0.42 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’056
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 5’591
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 6’939
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 7’673
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 11’976
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 13’242
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 3’974
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 4’394
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’810
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 3’107
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’818
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 6’433
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 10’204
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 11’283
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 7’812
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 32 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 9’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • RiedholzCHF 11’583
  • Canton medianCHF 11’866
  • BolkenCHF 13’071

Rank 32 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 13’027
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • RiedholzCHF 16’343
  • Canton medianCHF 16’717
  • BolkenCHF 18’375

Rank 32 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 24’525
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • RiedholzCHF 30’262
  • Canton medianCHF 30’878
  • BolkenCHF 33’747

Rank 32 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 7’129
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • RiedholzCHF 9’019
  • Canton medianCHF 9’250
  • BolkenCHF 10’196

Rank 32 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 4’946
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • RiedholzCHF 6’277
  • Canton medianCHF 6’452
  • BolkenCHF 7’117

Rank 32 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 10’983
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • RiedholzCHF 13’740
  • Canton medianCHF 14’100
  • BolkenCHF 15’478

Rank 32 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 19’526
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • RiedholzCHF 24’392
  • Canton medianCHF 24’963
  • BolkenCHF 27’395

Rank 32 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 12’608
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • RiedholzCHF 15’964
  • Canton medianCHF 16’384
  • BolkenCHF 18’063

All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026

Riedholz CHF 11’583, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071

Kammersrohr CHF 9’172Bolken CHF 13’071

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Riedholz CHF 16’343, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375

Kammersrohr CHF 13’027Bolken CHF 18’375

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Riedholz CHF 30’262, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747

Kammersrohr CHF 24’525Bolken CHF 33’747

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Riedholz CHF 9’019, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196

Kammersrohr CHF 7’129Bolken CHF 10’196

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Riedholz CHF 6’277, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117

Kammersrohr CHF 4’946Bolken CHF 7’117

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Riedholz CHF 13’740, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478

Kammersrohr CHF 10’983Bolken CHF 15’478

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Riedholz CHF 24’392, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395

Kammersrohr CHF 19’526Bolken CHF 27’395

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Riedholz CHF 15’964, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063

Kammersrohr CHF 12’608Bolken CHF 18’063

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’117
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’881
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’117
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’881
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’117
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’881
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’726
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’380
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’380
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’117
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’881
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’117
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’881
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’117
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’881
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’758
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’589
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’589

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Riedholz

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).