Taxes in Unterramsern

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2463

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Unterramsern in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’359 tax a year in Unterramsern.

% of income
14.20%
Rank in the canton
21 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 878
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
+CHF 59
+0.07 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’029 tax a year in Unterramsern.

% of income
16.03%
Rank in the canton
21 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 739
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
+CHF 53
+0.05 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 29’706 tax a year in Unterramsern.

% of income
19.80%
Rank in the canton
21 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 84
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
+CHF 153
+0.10 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’848 tax a year in Unterramsern.

% of income
8.85%
Rank in the canton
21 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’031
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 184
-0.18 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’162 tax a year in Unterramsern.

% of income
12.32%
Rank in the canton
21 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 649
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 45
-0.09 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’500 tax a year in Unterramsern.

% of income
13.50%
Rank in the canton
21 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’480
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 95
-0.10 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’941 tax a year in Unterramsern.

% of income
14.96%
Rank in the canton
21 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’676
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1
0.00 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’665 tax a year in Unterramsern.

% of income
10.44%
Rank in the canton
21 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’093
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 265
-0.18 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 5’056
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 5’347
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 6’939
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 7’339
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 11’976
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 12’666
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 3’974
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 4’203
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 2’810
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 2’972
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 5’818
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 6’153
  • Personal tax1%CHF 100
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 10’204
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 10’792
  • Personal tax0%CHF 100
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 7’473
  • Personal tax1%CHF 100

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 21 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 9’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • UnterramsernCHF 11’359
  • Canton medianCHF 11’866
  • BolkenCHF 13’071

Rank 21 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 13’027
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • UnterramsernCHF 16’029
  • Canton medianCHF 16’717
  • BolkenCHF 18’375

Rank 21 of 104 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 24’525
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • UnterramsernCHF 29’706
  • Canton medianCHF 30’878
  • BolkenCHF 33’747

Rank 21 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 7’129
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • UnterramsernCHF 8’848
  • Canton medianCHF 9’250
  • BolkenCHF 10’196

Rank 21 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 4’946
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • UnterramsernCHF 6’162
  • Canton medianCHF 6’452
  • BolkenCHF 7’117

Rank 21 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 10’983
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • UnterramsernCHF 13’500
  • Canton medianCHF 14’100
  • BolkenCHF 15’478

Rank 21 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 19’526
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • UnterramsernCHF 23’941
  • Canton medianCHF 24’963
  • BolkenCHF 27’395

Rank 21 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 12’608
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • UnterramsernCHF 15’665
  • Canton medianCHF 16’384
  • BolkenCHF 18’063

All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026

Unterramsern CHF 11’359, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071

Kammersrohr CHF 9’172Bolken CHF 13’071

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Unterramsern CHF 16’029, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375

Kammersrohr CHF 13’027Bolken CHF 18’375

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Unterramsern CHF 29’706, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747

Kammersrohr CHF 24’525Bolken CHF 33’747

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Unterramsern CHF 8’848, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196

Kammersrohr CHF 7’129Bolken CHF 10’196

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Unterramsern CHF 6’162, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117

Kammersrohr CHF 4’946Bolken CHF 7’117

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Unterramsern CHF 13’500, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478

Kammersrohr CHF 10’983Bolken CHF 15’478

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Unterramsern CHF 23’941, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395

Kammersrohr CHF 19’526Bolken CHF 27’395

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Unterramsern CHF 15’665, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063

Kammersrohr CHF 12’608Bolken CHF 18’063

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’079
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’828
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’079
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’828
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’079
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’828
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’691
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’333
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’333
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’079
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’828
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’079
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’828
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’079
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’828
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’686
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’540
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’540

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Unterramsern

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).