Taxes in Fulenbach

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2575

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Fulenbach in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’339 tax a year in Fulenbach.

% of income
14.17%
Rank in the canton
16 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 858
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 188
-0.23 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’009 tax a year in Fulenbach.

% of income
16.01%
Rank in the canton
16 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 719
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 285
-0.29 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 29’686 tax a year in Fulenbach.

% of income
19.79%
Rank in the canton
16 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 64
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 428
-0.29 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’828 tax a year in Fulenbach.

% of income
8.83%
Rank in the canton
16 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’011
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 382
-0.38 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’142 tax a year in Fulenbach.

% of income
12.28%
Rank in the canton
16 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 629
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 184
-0.37 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’460 tax a year in Fulenbach.

% of income
13.46%
Rank in the canton
16 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’440
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 381
-0.38 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’901 tax a year in Fulenbach.

% of income
14.94%
Rank in the canton
16 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’636
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 499
-0.31 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’625 tax a year in Fulenbach.

% of income
10.42%
Rank in the canton
16 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’053
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 615
-0.41 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 5’056
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 5’347
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 6’939
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 7’339
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 11’976
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 12’666
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 3’974
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 4’203
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 2’810
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 2’972
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 5’818
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 6’153
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 10’204
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 10’792
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 7’473
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 16 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 9’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • FulenbachCHF 11’339
  • Canton medianCHF 11’866
  • BolkenCHF 13’071

Rank 16 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 13’027
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • FulenbachCHF 16’009
  • Canton medianCHF 16’717
  • BolkenCHF 18’375

Rank 16 of 104 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 24’525
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • FulenbachCHF 29’686
  • Canton medianCHF 30’878
  • BolkenCHF 33’747

Rank 16 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 7’129
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • FulenbachCHF 8’828
  • Canton medianCHF 9’250
  • BolkenCHF 10’196

Rank 16 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 4’946
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • FulenbachCHF 6’142
  • Canton medianCHF 6’452
  • BolkenCHF 7’117

Rank 16 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 10’983
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • FulenbachCHF 13’460
  • Canton medianCHF 14’100
  • BolkenCHF 15’478

Rank 16 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 19’526
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • FulenbachCHF 23’901
  • Canton medianCHF 24’963
  • BolkenCHF 27’395

Rank 16 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 12’608
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • FulenbachCHF 15’625
  • Canton medianCHF 16’384
  • BolkenCHF 18’063

All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026

Fulenbach CHF 11’339, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071

Kammersrohr CHF 9’172Bolken CHF 13’071

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Fulenbach CHF 16’009, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375

Kammersrohr CHF 13’027Bolken CHF 18’375

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Fulenbach CHF 29’686, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747

Kammersrohr CHF 24’525Bolken CHF 33’747

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Fulenbach CHF 8’828, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196

Kammersrohr CHF 7’129Bolken CHF 10’196

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Fulenbach CHF 6’142, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117

Kammersrohr CHF 4’946Bolken CHF 7’117

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Fulenbach CHF 13’460, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478

Kammersrohr CHF 10’983Bolken CHF 15’478

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Fulenbach CHF 23’901, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395

Kammersrohr CHF 19’526Bolken CHF 27’395

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Fulenbach CHF 15’625, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063

Kammersrohr CHF 12’608Bolken CHF 18’063

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’079
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’828
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’079
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’828
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’079
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’828
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’691
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’333
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’333
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’079
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’828
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’079
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’828
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’079
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’828
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’686
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’540
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’540

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Fulenbach

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).