Taxes in Balsthal

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2422

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Balsthal in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’069 tax a year in Balsthal.

% of income
15.09%
Rank in the canton
64 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’588
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 198
-0.25 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’010 tax a year in Balsthal.

% of income
17.01%
Rank in the canton
64 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’720
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 296
-0.30 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’414 tax a year in Balsthal.

% of income
20.94%
Rank in the canton
64 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’792
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 444
-0.30 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’401 tax a year in Balsthal.

% of income
9.40%
Rank in the canton
64 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’584
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 404
-0.40 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’547 tax a year in Balsthal.

% of income
13.09%
Rank in the canton
63 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’034
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 195
-0.39 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’299 tax a year in Balsthal.

% of income
14.30%
Rank in the canton
63 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’279
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 403
-0.40 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 25’373 tax a year in Balsthal.

% of income
15.86%
Rank in the canton
64 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’108
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 520
-0.33 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’644 tax a year in Balsthal.

% of income
11.10%
Rank in the canton
64 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’072
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 646
-0.43 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’056
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 6’077
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 6’939
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 8’340
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 11’976
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 14’394
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 3’974
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 4’776
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’810
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 3’377
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 5’818
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 6’992
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 10’204
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 12’264
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 8’492
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 64 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 9’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’866
  • BalsthalCHF 12’069
  • BolkenCHF 13’071

Rank 64 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 13’027
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’717
  • BalsthalCHF 17’010
  • BolkenCHF 18’375

Rank 64 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 24’525
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’878
  • BalsthalCHF 31’414
  • BolkenCHF 33’747

Rank 64 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 7’129
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Canton medianCHF 9’250
  • BalsthalCHF 9’401
  • BolkenCHF 10’196

Rank 63 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 4’946
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 6’452
  • BalsthalCHF 6’547
  • BolkenCHF 7’117

Rank 63 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 10’983
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 14’100
  • BalsthalCHF 14’299
  • BolkenCHF 15’478

Rank 64 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 19’526
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Canton medianCHF 24’963
  • BalsthalCHF 25’373
  • BolkenCHF 27’395

Rank 64 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 12’608
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Canton medianCHF 16’384
  • BalsthalCHF 16’644
  • BolkenCHF 18’063

All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026

Balsthal CHF 12’069, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071

Kammersrohr CHF 9’172Bolken CHF 13’071

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Balsthal CHF 17’010, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375

Kammersrohr CHF 13’027Bolken CHF 18’375

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Balsthal CHF 31’414, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747

Kammersrohr CHF 24’525Bolken CHF 33’747

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Balsthal CHF 9’401, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196

Kammersrohr CHF 7’129Bolken CHF 10’196

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Balsthal CHF 6’547, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117

Kammersrohr CHF 4’946Bolken CHF 7’117

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Balsthal CHF 14’299, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478

Kammersrohr CHF 10’983Bolken CHF 15’478

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Balsthal CHF 25’373, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395

Kammersrohr CHF 19’526Bolken CHF 27’395

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Balsthal CHF 16’644, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063

Kammersrohr CHF 12’608Bolken CHF 18’063

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’193
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’985
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’193
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’985
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’193
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’985
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’795
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’475
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’475
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’193
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’985
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’193
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’985
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’193
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’985
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’904
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’690
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’690

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Balsthal

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).