Taxes in Zuchwil

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2534

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Zuchwil in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’748 tax a year in Zuchwil.

% of income
14.69%
Rank in the canton
41 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’267
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 292
-0.37 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’563 tax a year in Zuchwil.

% of income
16.56%
Rank in the canton
41 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’273
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 426
-0.43 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’628 tax a year in Zuchwil.

% of income
20.42%
Rank in the canton
41 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’006
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 669
-0.45 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’154 tax a year in Zuchwil.

% of income
9.15%
Rank in the canton
41 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’337
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 473
-0.47 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’378 tax a year in Zuchwil.

% of income
12.76%
Rank in the canton
41 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 865
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 245
-0.49 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’948 tax a year in Zuchwil.

% of income
13.95%
Rank in the canton
41 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’928
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 507
-0.51 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’726 tax a year in Zuchwil.

% of income
15.45%
Rank in the canton
41 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’461
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 709
-0.44 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’208 tax a year in Zuchwil.

% of income
10.81%
Rank in the canton
41 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’636
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 772
-0.51 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 5’056
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 5’736
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 6’939
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 7’873
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 11’976
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 13’588
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 3’974
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 4’509
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’810
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 3’188
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’818
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 6’601
  • Personal tax1%CHF 100
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 10’204
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 11’577
  • Personal tax0%CHF 100
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 8’016
  • Personal tax1%CHF 100

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 41 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 9’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • ZuchwilCHF 11’748
  • Canton medianCHF 11’866
  • BolkenCHF 13’071

Rank 41 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 13’027
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • ZuchwilCHF 16’563
  • Canton medianCHF 16’717
  • BolkenCHF 18’375

Rank 41 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 24’525
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • ZuchwilCHF 30’628
  • Canton medianCHF 30’878
  • BolkenCHF 33’747

Rank 41 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 7’129
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • ZuchwilCHF 9’154
  • Canton medianCHF 9’250
  • BolkenCHF 10’196

Rank 41 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 4’946
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • ZuchwilCHF 6’378
  • Canton medianCHF 6’452
  • BolkenCHF 7’117

Rank 41 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 10’983
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • ZuchwilCHF 13’948
  • Canton medianCHF 14’100
  • BolkenCHF 15’478

Rank 41 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 19’526
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • ZuchwilCHF 24’726
  • Canton medianCHF 24’963
  • BolkenCHF 27’395

Rank 41 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 12’608
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • ZuchwilCHF 16’208
  • Canton medianCHF 16’384
  • BolkenCHF 18’063

All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026

Zuchwil CHF 11’748, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071

Kammersrohr CHF 9’172Bolken CHF 13’071

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Zuchwil CHF 16’563, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375

Kammersrohr CHF 13’027Bolken CHF 18’375

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Zuchwil CHF 30’628, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747

Kammersrohr CHF 24’525Bolken CHF 33’747

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Zuchwil CHF 9’154, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196

Kammersrohr CHF 7’129Bolken CHF 10’196

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Zuchwil CHF 6’378, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117

Kammersrohr CHF 4’946Bolken CHF 7’117

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Zuchwil CHF 13’948, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478

Kammersrohr CHF 10’983Bolken CHF 15’478

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Zuchwil CHF 24’726, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395

Kammersrohr CHF 19’526Bolken CHF 27’395

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Zuchwil CHF 16’208, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063

Kammersrohr CHF 12’608Bolken CHF 18’063

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’140
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’912
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’140
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’912
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’140
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’912
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’747
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’409
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’409
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’140
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’912
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’140
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’912
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’140
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’912
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’802
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’620
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’620

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Zuchwil

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).