Taxes in Gempen

Municipality in the canton of Solothurn, FSO no. 2474

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Gempen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’680 tax a year in Gempen.

% of income
14.60%
Rank in the canton
37 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’199
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 192
-0.24 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’476 tax a year in Gempen.

% of income
16.48%
Rank in the canton
37 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’186
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 290
-0.29 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’493 tax a year in Gempen.

% of income
20.33%
Rank in the canton
37 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 871
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 435
-0.29 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’096 tax a year in Gempen.

% of income
9.10%
Rank in the canton
37 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’279
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 392
-0.39 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’331 tax a year in Gempen.

% of income
12.66%
Rank in the canton
37 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 818
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 189
-0.38 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’852 tax a year in Gempen.

% of income
13.85%
Rank in the canton
37 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’832
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 391
-0.39 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’588 tax a year in Gempen.

% of income
15.37%
Rank in the canton
37 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’323
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 508
-0.32 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’100 tax a year in Gempen.

% of income
10.73%
Rank in the canton
37 of 104
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’528
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 630
-0.42 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 5’056
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 5’688
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 6’939
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 7’806
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 11’976
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 13’473
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 3’974
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 4’471
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’810
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 3’161
  • Personal tax0%CHF 30
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’818
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 6’545
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 10’204
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 11’479
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 7’065
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 7’948
  • Personal tax0%CHF 60

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 37 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 9’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • GempenCHF 11’680
  • Canton medianCHF 11’866
  • BolkenCHF 13’071

Rank 37 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 13’027
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • GempenCHF 16’476
  • Canton medianCHF 16’717
  • BolkenCHF 18’375

Rank 37 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 24’525
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • GempenCHF 30’493
  • Canton medianCHF 30’878
  • BolkenCHF 33’747

Rank 37 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 7’129
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • GempenCHF 9’096
  • Canton medianCHF 9’250
  • BolkenCHF 10’196

Rank 37 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 4’946
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • GempenCHF 6’331
  • Canton medianCHF 6’452
  • BolkenCHF 7’117

Rank 37 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 10’983
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • GempenCHF 13’852
  • Canton medianCHF 14’100
  • BolkenCHF 15’478

Rank 37 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 19’526
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • GempenCHF 24’588
  • Canton medianCHF 24’963
  • BolkenCHF 27’395

Rank 37 of 104 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • KammersrohrCHF 12’608
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • GempenCHF 16’100
  • Canton medianCHF 16’384
  • BolkenCHF 18’063

All 104 municipalities of the canton of Solothurn, 2026

Gempen CHF 11’680, canton from CHF 9’172 to CHF 13’071

Kammersrohr CHF 9’172Bolken CHF 13’071

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Gempen CHF 16’476, canton from CHF 13’027 to CHF 18’375

Kammersrohr CHF 13’027Bolken CHF 18’375

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Gempen CHF 30’493, canton from CHF 24’525 to CHF 33’747

Kammersrohr CHF 24’525Bolken CHF 33’747

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Gempen CHF 9’096, canton from CHF 7’129 to CHF 10’196

Kammersrohr CHF 7’129Bolken CHF 10’196

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Gempen CHF 6’331, canton from CHF 4’946 to CHF 7’117

Kammersrohr CHF 4’946Bolken CHF 7’117

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Gempen CHF 13’852, canton from CHF 10’983 to CHF 15’478

Kammersrohr CHF 10’983Bolken CHF 15’478

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Gempen CHF 24’588, canton from CHF 19’526 to CHF 27’395

Kammersrohr CHF 19’526Bolken CHF 27’395

1 dot = 3 municipalities

Gempen CHF 16’100, canton from CHF 12’608 to CHF 18’063

Kammersrohr CHF 12’608Bolken CHF 18’063

1 dot = 3 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’132
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’901
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’132
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’901
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’132
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’901
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’740
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’400
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’400
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’132
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’901
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’132
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’901
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’132
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’901
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’787
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’610
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’610

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Gempen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).