Taxes in Mezzovico-Vira
Municipality in the canton of Ticino, FSO no. 5199
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Mezzovico-Vira in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’032 tax a year in Mezzovico-Vira.
- % of income
- 10.04%
- Rank in the canton
- 3 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’449
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 511
- -0.64 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’274 tax a year in Mezzovico-Vira.
- % of income
- 12.27%
- Rank in the canton
- 3 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’016
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 483
- -0.48 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’508 tax a year in Mezzovico-Vira.
- % of income
- 16.34%
- Rank in the canton
- 3 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’114
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 662
- -0.44 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’514 tax a year in Mezzovico-Vira.
- % of income
- 5.51%
- Rank in the canton
- 3 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’303
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 632
- -0.63 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’335 tax a year in Mezzovico-Vira.
- % of income
- 8.67%
- Rank in the canton
- 3 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’178
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 176
- -0.35 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’082 tax a year in Mezzovico-Vira.
- % of income
- 10.08%
- Rank in the canton
- 3 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’938
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 474
- -0.47 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’325 tax a year in Mezzovico-Vira.
- % of income
- 10.83%
- Rank in the canton
- 3 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’940
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’013
- -0.63 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 8’715 tax a year in Mezzovico-Vira.
- % of income
- 5.81%
- Rank in the canton
- 3 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’857
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’282
- -0.85 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax11%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 4’429
- Municipal tax33%CHF 2’657
- Personal tax0%CHF 40
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax54%CHF 6’583
- Municipal tax32%CHF 3’950
- Personal tax0%CHF 40
- Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 12’159
- Municipal tax30%CHF 7’295
- Personal tax0%CHF 40
- Federal tax11%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 3’033
- Municipal tax33%CHF 1’820
- Personal tax1%CHF 40
- Federal tax8%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 2’478
- Municipal tax34%CHF 1’487
- Personal tax1%CHF 40
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 5’358
- Municipal tax32%CHF 3’215
- Personal tax1%CHF 80
- Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 9’000
- Municipal tax31%CHF 5’400
- Personal tax0%CHF 80
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 4’755
- Municipal tax33%CHF 2’853
- Personal tax1%CHF 80
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 3 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 3 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 3 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 3 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 3 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 3 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 3 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 3 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 100 municipalities of the canton of Ticino, 2026
Mezzovico-Vira CHF 8’032, canton from CHF 7’855 to CHF 9’804
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Mezzovico-Vira CHF 12’274, canton from CHF 12’010 to CHF 14’907
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Mezzovico-Vira CHF 24’508, canton from CHF 24’022 to CHF 29’372
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Mezzovico-Vira CHF 5’514, canton from CHF 5’393 to CHF 6’727
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Mezzovico-Vira CHF 4’335, canton from CHF 4’235 to CHF 5’326
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Mezzovico-Vira CHF 10’082, canton from CHF 9’867 to CHF 12’225
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Mezzovico-Vira CHF 17’325, canton from CHF 16’965 to CHF 20’925
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Mezzovico-Vira CHF 8’715, canton from CHF 8’525 to CHF 10’617
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 8’5432023
- 8’3312024
- 8’1272025
- 8’0322026
- 12’7572023
- 12’5122024
- 12’3702025
- 12’2742026
- 25’1702023
- 24’8332024
- 24’6182025
- 24’5082026
- 6’1462023
- 5’7702024
- 5’5952025
- 5’5142026
- 4’5112023
- 4’4222024
- 4’3352025
- 4’3352026
- 10’5562023
- 10’2962024
- 10’0822025
- 10’0822026
- 18’3382023
- 17’8122024
- 17’5282025
- 17’3252026
- 9’9972023
- 9’2092024
- 8’8932025
- 8’7152026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’803 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’555 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’803 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’555 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’803 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’555 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’397 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’852 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’852 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’803 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’555 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’803 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’555 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’803 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’555 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’011 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’102 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’102 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Mezzovico-ViraMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Ticino
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).