Taxes in Porza

Municipality in the canton of Ticino, FSO no. 5214

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Porza in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’855 tax a year in Porza.

% of income
9.82%
Rank in the canton
1 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’626
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 495
-0.62 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’010 tax a year in Porza.

% of income
12.01%
Rank in the canton
1 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’280
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 469
-0.47 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’022 tax a year in Porza.

% of income
16.01%
Rank in the canton
1 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’600
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 640
-0.43 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’393 tax a year in Porza.

% of income
5.39%
Rank in the canton
1 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’424
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 615
-0.62 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’235 tax a year in Porza.

% of income
8.47%
Rank in the canton
1 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’278
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 172
-0.34 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’867 tax a year in Porza.

% of income
9.87%
Rank in the canton
1 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’153
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 460
-0.46 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’965 tax a year in Porza.

% of income
10.60%
Rank in the canton
1 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’300
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 985
-0.62 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 8’525 tax a year in Porza.

% of income
5.68%
Rank in the canton
1 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’047
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’250
-0.83 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax12%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 4’429
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 2’480
  • Personal tax1%CHF 40
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 6’583
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 3’686
  • Personal tax0%CHF 40
  • Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 12’159
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 6’809
  • Personal tax0%CHF 40
  • Federal tax12%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 3’033
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 1’699
  • Personal tax1%CHF 40
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 2’478
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 1’387
  • Personal tax1%CHF 40
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 5’358
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 3’000
  • Personal tax1%CHF 80
  • Federal tax17%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 9’000
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 5’040
  • Personal tax0%CHF 80
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 4’755
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 2’663
  • Personal tax1%CHF 80

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 7’855
  • Canton medianCHF 9’140
  • VerzascaCHF 9’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 12’010
  • Canton medianCHF 13’919
  • VerzascaCHF 14’907
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 24’022
  • Canton medianCHF 27’548
  • VerzascaCHF 29’372
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 5’393
  • Canton medianCHF 6’272
  • VerzascaCHF 6’727
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 4’235
  • Canton medianCHF 4’954
  • VerzascaCHF 5’326
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 9’867
  • Canton medianCHF 11’421
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • VerzascaCHF 12’225

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 16’965
  • Canton medianCHF 19’575
  • VerzascaCHF 20’925
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 8’525
  • Canton medianCHF 9’904
  • VerzascaCHF 10’617
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Ticino, 2026

Porza CHF 7’855, canton from CHF 7’855 to CHF 9’804

Verzasca CHF 9’804

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Porza CHF 12’010, canton from CHF 12’010 to CHF 14’907

Verzasca CHF 14’907

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Porza CHF 24’022, canton from CHF 24’022 to CHF 29’372

Verzasca CHF 29’372

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Porza CHF 5’393, canton from CHF 5’393 to CHF 6’727

Verzasca CHF 6’727

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Porza CHF 4’235, canton from CHF 4’235 to CHF 5’326

Verzasca CHF 5’326

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Porza CHF 9’867, canton from CHF 9’867 to CHF 12’225

Verzasca CHF 12’225

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Porza CHF 16’965, canton from CHF 16’965 to CHF 20’925

Verzasca CHF 20’925

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Porza CHF 8’525, canton from CHF 8’525 to CHF 10’617

Verzasca CHF 10’617

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’769
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’505
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’769
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’505
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’769
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’505
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’368
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’814
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’814
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’769
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’505
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’769
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’505
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’769
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’505
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’950
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’060
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’060

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Porza

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).