Taxes in Aranno
Municipality in the canton of Ticino, FSO no. 5143
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Aranno in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’450 tax a year in Aranno.
- % of income
- 11.81%
- Rank in the canton
- 74 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’031
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 538
- -0.67 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’380 tax a year in Aranno.
- % of income
- 14.38%
- Rank in the canton
- 74 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 910
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 459
- -0.46 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 28’399 tax a year in Aranno.
- % of income
- 18.93%
- Rank in the canton
- 74 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’223
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 578
- -0.39 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’485 tax a year in Aranno.
- % of income
- 6.49%
- Rank in the canton
- 74 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’332
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 696
- -0.70 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’127 tax a year in Aranno.
- % of income
- 10.25%
- Rank in the canton
- 74 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 386
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 171
- -0.34 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’796 tax a year in Aranno.
- % of income
- 11.80%
- Rank in the canton
- 74 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 224
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 473
- -0.47 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’205 tax a year in Aranno.
- % of income
- 12.63%
- Rank in the canton
- 74 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’060
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’042
- -0.65 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’237 tax a year in Aranno.
- % of income
- 6.82%
- Rank in the canton
- 74 of 100
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’335
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’427
- -0.95 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 4’429
- Municipal tax43%CHF 4’075
- Personal tax0%CHF 40
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 6’583
- Municipal tax42%CHF 6’056
- Personal tax0%CHF 40
- Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 12’159
- Municipal tax39%CHF 11’186
- Personal tax0%CHF 40
- Federal tax10%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 3’033
- Municipal tax43%CHF 2’791
- Personal tax1%CHF 40
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’478
- Municipal tax44%CHF 2’279
- Personal tax1%CHF 40
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 5’358
- Municipal tax42%CHF 4’929
- Personal tax1%CHF 80
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 9’000
- Municipal tax41%CHF 8’280
- Personal tax0%CHF 80
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 4’755
- Municipal tax43%CHF 4’375
- Personal tax1%CHF 80
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 74 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 74 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 74 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 74 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 74 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 74 of 100 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 74 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 74 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 100 municipalities of the canton of Ticino, 2026
Aranno CHF 9’450, canton from CHF 7’855 to CHF 9’804
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Aranno CHF 14’380, canton from CHF 12’010 to CHF 14’907
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Aranno CHF 28’399, canton from CHF 24’022 to CHF 29’372
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Aranno CHF 6’485, canton from CHF 5’393 to CHF 6’727
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Aranno CHF 5’127, canton from CHF 4’235 to CHF 5’326
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Aranno CHF 11’796, canton from CHF 9’867 to CHF 12’225
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Aranno CHF 20’205, canton from CHF 16’965 to CHF 20’925
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Aranno CHF 10’237, canton from CHF 8’525 to CHF 10’617
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 9’9882023
- 9’8062024
- 9’5632025
- 9’4502026
- 14’8392023
- 14’6562024
- 14’4962025
- 14’3802026
- 28’9772023
- 28’7722024
- 28’5302025
- 28’3992026
- 7’1812023
- 6’7862024
- 6’5822025
- 6’4852026
- 5’2982023
- 5’2302024
- 5’1272025
- 5’1272026
- 12’2692023
- 12’0462024
- 11’7962025
- 11’7962026
- 21’2472023
- 20’7752024
- 20’4482025
- 20’2052026
- 11’6642023
- 10’8152024
- 10’4502025
- 10’2372026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’074 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’950 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’074 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’950 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’074 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’950 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’634 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’163 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’163 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’074 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’950 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’074 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’950 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’074 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’950 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’497 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’443 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’443 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in ArannoMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Ticino
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).