Taxes in Isone

Municipality in the canton of Ticino, FSO no. 5009

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Isone in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’450 tax a year in Isone.

% of income
11.81%
Rank in the canton
74 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’031
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 635
-0.79 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’380 tax a year in Isone.

% of income
14.38%
Rank in the canton
74 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 910
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 598
-0.60 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 28’399 tax a year in Isone.

% of income
18.93%
Rank in the canton
74 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’223
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 831
-0.55 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’485 tax a year in Isone.

% of income
6.49%
Rank in the canton
74 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’332
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 765
-0.76 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’127 tax a year in Isone.

% of income
10.25%
Rank in the canton
74 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 386
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 223
-0.45 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’796 tax a year in Isone.

% of income
11.80%
Rank in the canton
74 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 224
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 587
-0.59 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’205 tax a year in Isone.

% of income
12.63%
Rank in the canton
74 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’060
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’236
-0.77 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’237 tax a year in Isone.

% of income
6.82%
Rank in the canton
74 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’335
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’538
-1.03 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 4’429
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 4’075
  • Personal tax0%CHF 40
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 6’583
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 6’056
  • Personal tax0%CHF 40
  • Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 12’159
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 11’186
  • Personal tax0%CHF 40
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 3’033
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 2’791
  • Personal tax1%CHF 40
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’478
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 2’279
  • Personal tax1%CHF 40
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 5’358
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 4’929
  • Personal tax1%CHF 80
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 9’000
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 8’280
  • Personal tax0%CHF 80
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 4’755
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 4’375
  • Personal tax1%CHF 80

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 74 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 7’855
  • Canton medianCHF 9’140
  • IsoneCHF 9’450
  • VerzascaCHF 9’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 74 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 12’010
  • Canton medianCHF 13’919
  • IsoneCHF 14’380
  • VerzascaCHF 14’907
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 74 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 24’022
  • Canton medianCHF 27’548
  • IsoneCHF 28’399
  • VerzascaCHF 29’372
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 74 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 5’393
  • Canton medianCHF 6’272
  • IsoneCHF 6’485
  • VerzascaCHF 6’727
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 74 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 4’235
  • Canton medianCHF 4’954
  • IsoneCHF 5’127
  • VerzascaCHF 5’326
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 74 of 100 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 9’867
  • Canton medianCHF 11’421
  • IsoneCHF 11’796
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • VerzascaCHF 12’225

Rank 74 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 16’965
  • Canton medianCHF 19’575
  • IsoneCHF 20’205
  • VerzascaCHF 20’925
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 74 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 8’525
  • Canton medianCHF 9’904
  • IsoneCHF 10’237
  • VerzascaCHF 10’617
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Ticino, 2026

Isone CHF 9’450, canton from CHF 7’855 to CHF 9’804

Porza CHF 7’855Verzasca CHF 9’804

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Isone CHF 14’380, canton from CHF 12’010 to CHF 14’907

Porza CHF 12’010Verzasca CHF 14’907

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Isone CHF 28’399, canton from CHF 24’022 to CHF 29’372

Porza CHF 24’022Verzasca CHF 29’372

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Isone CHF 6’485, canton from CHF 5’393 to CHF 6’727

Porza CHF 5’393Verzasca CHF 6’727

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Isone CHF 5’127, canton from CHF 4’235 to CHF 5’326

Porza CHF 4’235Verzasca CHF 5’326

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Isone CHF 11’796, canton from CHF 9’867 to CHF 12’225

Porza CHF 9’867Verzasca CHF 12’225

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Isone CHF 20’205, canton from CHF 16’965 to CHF 20’925

Porza CHF 16’965Verzasca CHF 20’925

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Isone CHF 10’237, canton from CHF 8’525 to CHF 10’617

Porza CHF 8’525Verzasca CHF 10’617

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’074
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’950
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’074
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’950
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’074
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’950
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’634
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’163
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’163
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’074
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’950
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’074
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’950
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’074
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’950
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’497
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’443
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’443

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Isone

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).