Taxes in Bosco/Gurin

Municipality in the canton of Ticino, FSO no. 5304

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Bosco/Gurin in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’804 tax a year in Bosco/Gurin.

% of income
12.26%
Rank in the canton
96 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 677
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 666
-0.83 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’907 tax a year in Bosco/Gurin.

% of income
14.91%
Rank in the canton
96 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 383
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 626
-0.63 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 29’372 tax a year in Bosco/Gurin.

% of income
19.58%
Rank in the canton
96 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 250
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 874
-0.58 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’727 tax a year in Bosco/Gurin.

% of income
6.73%
Rank in the canton
96 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’090
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 799
-0.80 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’326 tax a year in Bosco/Gurin.

% of income
10.65%
Rank in the canton
96 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 187
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 234
-0.47 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’225 tax a year in Bosco/Gurin.

% of income
12.22%
Rank in the canton
96 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 205
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 615
-0.62 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’925 tax a year in Bosco/Gurin.

% of income
13.08%
Rank in the canton
96 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 340
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’292
-0.81 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’617 tax a year in Bosco/Gurin.

% of income
7.08%
Rank in the canton
96 of 100
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’955
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’603
-1.07 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’429
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 4’429
  • Personal tax0%CHF 40
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 6’583
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 6’583
  • Personal tax0%CHF 40
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 12’159
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 12’159
  • Personal tax0%CHF 40
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 3’033
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 3’033
  • Personal tax1%CHF 40
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 2’478
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 2’478
  • Personal tax1%CHF 40
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’358
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 5’358
  • Personal tax1%CHF 80
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 9’000
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 9’000
  • Personal tax0%CHF 80
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’755
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 4’755
  • Personal tax1%CHF 80

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 96 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 7’855
  • Canton medianCHF 9’140
  • Bosco/GurinCHF 9’804
  • VerzascaCHF 9’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 96 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 12’010
  • Canton medianCHF 13’919
  • Bosco/GurinCHF 14’907
  • VerzascaCHF 14’907
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 96 of 100 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 24’022
  • Canton medianCHF 27’548
  • Bosco/GurinCHF 29’372
  • VerzascaCHF 29’372
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 96 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 5’393
  • Canton medianCHF 6’272
  • Bosco/GurinCHF 6’727
  • VerzascaCHF 6’727
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 96 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 4’235
  • Canton medianCHF 4’954
  • Bosco/GurinCHF 5’326
  • VerzascaCHF 5’326
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 96 of 100 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 9’867
  • Canton medianCHF 11’421
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Bosco/GurinCHF 12’225
  • VerzascaCHF 12’225

Rank 96 of 100 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 16’965
  • Canton medianCHF 19’575
  • Bosco/GurinCHF 20’925
  • VerzascaCHF 20’925
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 96 of 100 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • PorzaCHF 8’525
  • Canton medianCHF 9’904
  • Bosco/GurinCHF 10’617
  • VerzascaCHF 10’617
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 100 municipalities of the canton of Ticino, 2026

Bosco/Gurin CHF 9’804, canton from CHF 7’855 to CHF 9’804

Porza CHF 7’855Verzasca CHF 9’804

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Bosco/Gurin CHF 14’907, canton from CHF 12’010 to CHF 14’907

Porza CHF 12’010Verzasca CHF 14’907

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Bosco/Gurin CHF 29’372, canton from CHF 24’022 to CHF 29’372

Porza CHF 24’022Verzasca CHF 29’372

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Bosco/Gurin CHF 6’727, canton from CHF 5’393 to CHF 6’727

Porza CHF 5’393Verzasca CHF 6’727

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Bosco/Gurin CHF 5’326, canton from CHF 4’235 to CHF 5’326

Porza CHF 4’235Verzasca CHF 5’326

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Bosco/Gurin CHF 12’225, canton from CHF 9’867 to CHF 12’225

Porza CHF 9’867Verzasca CHF 12’225

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Bosco/Gurin CHF 20’925, canton from CHF 16’965 to CHF 20’925

Porza CHF 16’965Verzasca CHF 20’925

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Bosco/Gurin CHF 10’617, canton from CHF 8’525 to CHF 10’617

Porza CHF 8’525Verzasca CHF 10’617

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’142
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’049
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’142
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’049
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’142
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’049
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’692
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’240
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’240
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’142
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’049
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’142
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’049
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’142
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’049
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’618
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’528
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’528

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Bosco/Gurin

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).