Taxes in Riehen

Municipality in the canton of Basel-Stadt, FSO no. 2703

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Riehen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’204 tax a year in Riehen.

% of income
11.51%
Rank in the canton
2 of 3
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’277
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 161
-0.20 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’363 tax a year in Riehen.

% of income
13.36%
Rank in the canton
2 of 3
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’927
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 250
-0.25 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 25’161 tax a year in Riehen.

% of income
16.77%
Rank in the canton
2 of 3
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’461
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 326
-0.22 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’105 tax a year in Riehen.

% of income
8.11%
Rank in the canton
2 of 3
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 288
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 316
-0.32 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’639 tax a year in Riehen.

% of income
9.28%
Rank in the canton
2 of 3
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 874
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 160
-0.32 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’559 tax a year in Riehen.

% of income
11.56%
Rank in the canton
2 of 3
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 461
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 345
-0.35 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’477 tax a year in Riehen.

% of income
12.17%
Rank in the canton
2 of 3
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’788
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 491
-0.31 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’575 tax a year in Riehen.

% of income
8.38%
Rank in the canton
2 of 3
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 997
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 563
-0.38 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 4’610
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 3’688
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 6’479
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 5’183
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 11’193
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 8’954
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 4’158
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 3’326
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 2’394
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 1’915
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 5’628
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 4’502
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 9’240
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 7’392
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 6’416
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 5’132

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 2 of 3 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BettingenCHF 8’973
  • RiehenCHF 9’204
  • Canton medianCHF 9’204
  • BaselCHF 10’125
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 2 of 3 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BettingenCHF 13’039
  • RiehenCHF 13’363
  • Canton medianCHF 13’363
  • BaselCHF 14’658
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 2 of 3 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BettingenCHF 24’602
  • RiehenCHF 25’161
  • Canton medianCHF 25’161
  • BaselCHF 27’400
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 2 of 3 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • BettingenCHF 7’898
  • RiehenCHF 8’105
  • Canton medianCHF 8’105
  • BaselCHF 8’937

Rank 2 of 3 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BettingenCHF 4’520
  • RiehenCHF 4’639
  • Canton medianCHF 4’639
  • BaselCHF 5’118
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 2 of 3 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BettingenCHF 11’278
  • RiehenCHF 11’559
  • Canton medianCHF 11’559
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • BaselCHF 12’685

Rank 2 of 3 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BettingenCHF 19’015
  • RiehenCHF 19’477
  • Canton medianCHF 19’477
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • BaselCHF 21’325

Rank 2 of 3 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BettingenCHF 12’255
  • RiehenCHF 12’575
  • Canton medianCHF 12’575
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • BaselCHF 13’858

All 3 municipalities of the canton of Basel-Stadt, 2026

Riehen CHF 9’204, canton from CHF 8’973 to CHF 10’125

Bettingen CHF 8’973Basel CHF 10’125

Riehen CHF 13’363, canton from CHF 13’039 to CHF 14’658

Bettingen CHF 13’039Basel CHF 14’658

Riehen CHF 25’161, canton from CHF 24’602 to CHF 27’400

Bettingen CHF 24’602Basel CHF 27’400

Riehen CHF 8’105, canton from CHF 7’898 to CHF 8’937

Bettingen CHF 7’898Basel CHF 8’937

Riehen CHF 4’639, canton from CHF 4’520 to CHF 5’118

Bettingen CHF 4’520Basel CHF 5’118

Riehen CHF 11’559, canton from CHF 11’278 to CHF 12’685

Bettingen CHF 11’278Basel CHF 12’685

Riehen CHF 19’477, canton from CHF 19’015 to CHF 21’325

Bettingen CHF 19’015Basel CHF 21’325

Riehen CHF 12’575, canton from CHF 12’255 to CHF 13’858

Bettingen CHF 12’255Basel CHF 13’858

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’809
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’471
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’809
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’471
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’809
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’471
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’576
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’190
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’190
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’809
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’471
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’809
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’471
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’809
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’471
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’321
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’290
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’290

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Riehen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).