Taxes in Montpreveyres

Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5792

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Montpreveyres in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’645 tax a year in Montpreveyres.

% of income
14.56%
Rank in the canton
221 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’164
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 540
-0.67 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’454 tax a year in Montpreveyres.

% of income
16.45%
Rank in the canton
221 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’164
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 830
-0.83 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’344 tax a year in Montpreveyres.

% of income
20.90%
Rank in the canton
221 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’722
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’438
-0.96 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’455 tax a year in Montpreveyres.

% of income
11.46%
Rank in the canton
221 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’638
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 710
-0.71 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’004 tax a year in Montpreveyres.

% of income
12.01%
Rank in the canton
221 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 491
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 541
-1.08 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’918 tax a year in Montpreveyres.

% of income
14.92%
Rank in the canton
221 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’898
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 715
-0.71 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’348 tax a year in Montpreveyres.

% of income
15.22%
Rank in the canton
221 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’083
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’233
-0.77 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’933 tax a year in Montpreveyres.

% of income
11.29%
Rank in the canton
221 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’361
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 964
-0.64 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 7’131
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 3’608
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 9’797
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 4’956
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 17’484
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 8’846
  • Federal tax5%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 7’194
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 3’640
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 3’768
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 1’906
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 8’957
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 4’532
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 14’279
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 7’224
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 10’562
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 5’344

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 221 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’427
  • MontpreveyresCHF 11’645
  • La PrazCHF 12’057

Rank 221 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 14’558
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’155
  • MontpreveyresCHF 16’454
  • La PrazCHF 17’020

Rank 221 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 27’960
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’810
  • MontpreveyresCHF 31’344
  • La PrazCHF 32’353

Rank 221 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • EclépensCHF 10’062
  • Canton medianCHF 11’235
  • MontpreveyresCHF 11’455
  • La PrazCHF 11’870

Rank 221 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 5’275
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’889
  • MontpreveyresCHF 6’004
  • La PrazCHF 6’222

Rank 221 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • EclépensCHF 13’184
  • Canton medianCHF 14’644
  • MontpreveyresCHF 14’918
  • La PrazCHF 15’435

Rank 221 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • EclépensCHF 21’585
  • Canton medianCHF 23’912
  • MontpreveyresCHF 24’348
  • La PrazCHF 25’173

Rank 221 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • EclépensCHF 14’888
  • Canton medianCHF 16’610
  • MontpreveyresCHF 16’933
  • La PrazCHF 17’542

All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026

Montpreveyres CHF 11’645, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057

Eclépens CHF 10’265La Praz CHF 12’057

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Montpreveyres CHF 16’454, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020

Eclépens CHF 14’558La Praz CHF 17’020

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Montpreveyres CHF 31’344, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353

Eclépens CHF 27’960La Praz CHF 32’353

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Montpreveyres CHF 11’455, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870

Eclépens CHF 10’062La Praz CHF 11’870

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Montpreveyres CHF 6’004, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222

Eclépens CHF 5’275La Praz CHF 6’222

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Montpreveyres CHF 14’918, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435

Eclépens CHF 13’184La Praz CHF 15’435

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Montpreveyres CHF 24’348, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173

Eclépens CHF 21’585La Praz CHF 25’173

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Montpreveyres CHF 16’933, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542

Eclépens CHF 14’888La Praz CHF 17’542

1 dot = 4 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’229
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’976
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’229
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’976
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’229
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’976
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’829
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’505
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’150
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’229
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’976
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’229
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’976
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’229
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’976
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’267
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’185
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’185

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Montpreveyres

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).