Taxes in Villars-sous-Yens

Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5652

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Villars-sous-Yens in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’621 tax a year in Villars-sous-Yens.

% of income
14.53%
Rank in the canton
211 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’140
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 613
-0.77 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’421 tax a year in Villars-sous-Yens.

% of income
16.42%
Rank in the canton
211 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’131
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 930
-0.93 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’285 tax a year in Villars-sous-Yens.

% of income
20.86%
Rank in the canton
211 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’663
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’617
-1.08 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’430 tax a year in Villars-sous-Yens.

% of income
11.43%
Rank in the canton
211 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’613
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 785
-0.79 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’992 tax a year in Villars-sous-Yens.

% of income
11.98%
Rank in the canton
211 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 479
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 579
-1.16 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’888 tax a year in Villars-sous-Yens.

% of income
14.89%
Rank in the canton
211 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’868
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 806
-0.81 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’300 tax a year in Villars-sous-Yens.

% of income
15.19%
Rank in the canton
211 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’035
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’379
-0.86 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’897 tax a year in Villars-sous-Yens.

% of income
11.26%
Rank in the canton
211 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’325
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’072
-0.71 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 7’131
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 3’584
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 9’797
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 4’923
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 17’484
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 8’787
  • Federal tax5%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 7’194
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 3’615
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 3’768
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 1’894
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 8’957
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 4’502
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 14’279
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 7’176
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 10’562
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 5’308

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 211 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’427
  • Villars-sous-YensCHF 11’621
  • La PrazCHF 12’057

Rank 211 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 14’558
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’155
  • Villars-sous-YensCHF 16’421
  • La PrazCHF 17’020

Rank 211 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 27’960
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’810
  • Villars-sous-YensCHF 31’285
  • La PrazCHF 32’353

Rank 211 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • EclépensCHF 10’062
  • Canton medianCHF 11’235
  • Villars-sous-YensCHF 11’430
  • La PrazCHF 11’870

Rank 211 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 5’275
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’889
  • Villars-sous-YensCHF 5’992
  • La PrazCHF 6’222

Rank 211 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • EclépensCHF 13’184
  • Canton medianCHF 14’644
  • Villars-sous-YensCHF 14’888
  • La PrazCHF 15’435

Rank 211 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • EclépensCHF 21’585
  • Canton medianCHF 23’912
  • Villars-sous-YensCHF 24’300
  • La PrazCHF 25’173

Rank 211 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • EclépensCHF 14’888
  • Canton medianCHF 16’610
  • Villars-sous-YensCHF 16’897
  • La PrazCHF 17’542

All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026

Villars-sous-Yens CHF 11’621, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057

Eclépens CHF 10’265La Praz CHF 12’057

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-sous-Yens CHF 16’421, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020

Eclépens CHF 14’558La Praz CHF 17’020

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-sous-Yens CHF 31’285, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353

Eclépens CHF 27’960La Praz CHF 32’353

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-sous-Yens CHF 11’430, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870

Eclépens CHF 10’062La Praz CHF 11’870

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-sous-Yens CHF 5’992, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222

Eclépens CHF 5’275La Praz CHF 6’222

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-sous-Yens CHF 14’888, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435

Eclépens CHF 13’184La Praz CHF 15’435

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-sous-Yens CHF 24’300, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173

Eclépens CHF 21’585La Praz CHF 25’173

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-sous-Yens CHF 16’897, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542

Eclépens CHF 14’888La Praz CHF 17’542

1 dot = 4 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’225
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’971
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’225
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’971
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’225
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’971
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’825
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’499
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’145
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’225
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’971
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’225
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’971
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’225
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’971
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’261
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’180
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’180

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Villars-sous-Yens

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).