Taxes in Penthéréaz
Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5531
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Penthéréaz in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’621 tax a year in Penthéréaz.
- % of income
- 14.53%
- Rank in the canton
- 211 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’140
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 515
- -0.64 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’421 tax a year in Penthéréaz.
- % of income
- 16.42%
- Rank in the canton
- 211 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’131
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 796
- -0.80 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’285 tax a year in Penthéréaz.
- % of income
- 20.86%
- Rank in the canton
- 211 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’663
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’377
- -0.92 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’430 tax a year in Penthéréaz.
- % of income
- 11.43%
- Rank in the canton
- 211 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’613
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 685
- -0.69 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’992 tax a year in Penthéréaz.
- % of income
- 11.98%
- Rank in the canton
- 211 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 479
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 526
- -1.05 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’888 tax a year in Penthéréaz.
- % of income
- 14.89%
- Rank in the canton
- 211 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’868
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 683
- -0.68 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’300 tax a year in Penthéréaz.
- % of income
- 15.19%
- Rank in the canton
- 211 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’035
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’183
- -0.74 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’897 tax a year in Penthéréaz.
- % of income
- 11.26%
- Rank in the canton
- 211 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’325
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 927
- -0.62 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax61%CHF 7’131
- Municipal tax31%CHF 3’584
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax60%CHF 9’797
- Municipal tax30%CHF 4’923
- Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 17’484
- Municipal tax28%CHF 8’787
- Federal tax5%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax63%CHF 7’194
- Municipal tax32%CHF 3’615
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax63%CHF 3’768
- Municipal tax32%CHF 1’894
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax60%CHF 8’957
- Municipal tax30%CHF 4’502
- Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax59%CHF 14’279
- Municipal tax30%CHF 7’176
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax63%CHF 10’562
- Municipal tax31%CHF 5’308
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 211 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 211 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 211 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 211 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 211 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 211 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 211 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 211 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026
Penthéréaz CHF 11’621, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Penthéréaz CHF 16’421, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Penthéréaz CHF 31’285, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Penthéréaz CHF 11’430, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Penthéréaz CHF 5’992, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Penthéréaz CHF 14’888, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Penthéréaz CHF 24’300, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Penthéréaz CHF 16’897, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542
1 dot = 4 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 12’1362023
- 11’7922024
- 11’6962025
- 11’6212026
- 17’2172023
- 16’6992024
- 16’5302025
- 16’4212026
- 32’6622023
- 31’7622024
- 31’4792025
- 31’2852026
- 12’1152023
- 11’6652024
- 11’5452025
- 11’4302026
- 6’5182023
- 6’1752024
- 6’0512025
- 5’9922026
- 15’5712023
- 15’1232024
- 14’9832025
- 14’8882026
- 25’4832023
- 24’7062024
- 24’4782025
- 24’3002026
- 17’8242023
- 17’2242024
- 17’0082025
- 16’8972026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’225 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’971 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’225 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’971 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’225 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’971 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’825 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’499 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’145 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’225 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’971 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’225 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’971 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’225 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’971 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’261 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’180 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’180 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in PenthéréazMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Vaud
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).