Taxes in Château-d'Oex

Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5841

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Château-d'Oex in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’984 tax a year in Château-d'Oex.

% of income
14.98%
Rank in the canton
298 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’503
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 519
-0.65 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’920 tax a year in Château-d'Oex.

% of income
16.92%
Rank in the canton
298 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’630
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 801
-0.80 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’175 tax a year in Château-d'Oex.

% of income
21.45%
Rank in the canton
298 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’553
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’386
-0.92 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’797 tax a year in Château-d'Oex.

% of income
11.80%
Rank in the canton
298 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’980
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 692
-0.69 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’184 tax a year in Château-d'Oex.

% of income
12.37%
Rank in the canton
298 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 671
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 535
-1.07 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’344 tax a year in Château-d'Oex.

% of income
15.34%
Rank in the canton
298 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’324
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 688
-0.69 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 25’027 tax a year in Château-d'Oex.

% of income
15.64%
Rank in the canton
298 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’762
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’191
-0.74 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’435 tax a year in Château-d'Oex.

% of income
11.62%
Rank in the canton
298 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’863
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 934
-0.62 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 7’131
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 3’947
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 9’797
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 5’422
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 17’484
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 9’677
  • Federal tax5%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 7’194
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 3’982
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 3’768
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 2’086
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 8’957
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 4’958
  • Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 14’279
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 7’903
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 10’562
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 5’846

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 298 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’427
  • Château-d'OexCHF 11’984
  • La PrazCHF 12’057

Rank 298 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 14’558
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’155
  • Château-d'OexCHF 16’920
  • La PrazCHF 17’020

Rank 298 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 27’960
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’810
  • Château-d'OexCHF 32’175
  • La PrazCHF 32’353

Rank 298 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • EclépensCHF 10’062
  • Canton medianCHF 11’235
  • Château-d'OexCHF 11’797
  • La PrazCHF 11’870

Rank 298 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 5’275
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’889
  • Château-d'OexCHF 6’184
  • La PrazCHF 6’222

Rank 298 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • EclépensCHF 13’184
  • Canton medianCHF 14’644
  • Château-d'OexCHF 15’344
  • La PrazCHF 15’435

Rank 298 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • EclépensCHF 21’585
  • Canton medianCHF 23’912
  • Château-d'OexCHF 25’027
  • La PrazCHF 25’173

Rank 298 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • EclépensCHF 14’888
  • Canton medianCHF 16’610
  • Château-d'OexCHF 17’435
  • La PrazCHF 17’542

All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026

Château-d'Oex CHF 11’984, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057

Eclépens CHF 10’265La Praz CHF 12’057

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Château-d'Oex CHF 16’920, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020

Eclépens CHF 14’558La Praz CHF 17’020

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Château-d'Oex CHF 32’175, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353

Eclépens CHF 27’960La Praz CHF 32’353

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Château-d'Oex CHF 11’797, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870

Eclépens CHF 10’062La Praz CHF 11’870

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Château-d'Oex CHF 6’184, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222

Eclépens CHF 5’275La Praz CHF 6’222

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Château-d'Oex CHF 15’344, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435

Eclépens CHF 13’184La Praz CHF 15’435

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Château-d'Oex CHF 25’027, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173

Eclépens CHF 21’585La Praz CHF 25’173

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Château-d'Oex CHF 17’435, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542

Eclépens CHF 14’888La Praz CHF 17’542

1 dot = 4 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’052
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’052
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’052
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’880
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’574
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’208
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’052
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’052
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’052
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’352
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’241
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’241

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Château-d'Oex

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).