Taxes in Mutrux
Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5563
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Mutrux in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’917 tax a year in Mutrux.
- % of income
- 14.90%
- Rank in the canton
- 290 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’436
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 519
- -0.65 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’826 tax a year in Mutrux.
- % of income
- 16.83%
- Rank in the canton
- 290 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’536
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 800
- -0.80 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 32’003 tax a year in Mutrux.
- % of income
- 21.34%
- Rank in the canton
- 290 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’381
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’384
- -0.92 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’729 tax a year in Mutrux.
- % of income
- 11.73%
- Rank in the canton
- 290 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’912
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 691
- -0.69 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’151 tax a year in Mutrux.
- % of income
- 12.30%
- Rank in the canton
- 290 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 638
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 534
- -1.07 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’258 tax a year in Mutrux.
- % of income
- 15.26%
- Rank in the canton
- 290 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’238
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 688
- -0.69 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’888 tax a year in Mutrux.
- % of income
- 15.55%
- Rank in the canton
- 290 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’623
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’189
- -0.74 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’333 tax a year in Mutrux.
- % of income
- 11.56%
- Rank in the canton
- 290 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’761
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 933
- -0.62 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax60%CHF 7’131
- Municipal tax33%CHF 3’874
- Personal tax0%CHF 6
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax58%CHF 9’797
- Municipal tax32%CHF 5’322
- Personal tax0%CHF 6
- Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 17’484
- Municipal tax30%CHF 9’499
- Personal tax0%CHF 6
- Federal tax5%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax61%CHF 7’194
- Municipal tax33%CHF 3’908
- Personal tax0%CHF 6
- Federal tax5%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax61%CHF 3’768
- Municipal tax33%CHF 2’047
- Personal tax0%CHF 6
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax59%CHF 8’957
- Municipal tax32%CHF 4’866
- Personal tax0%CHF 6
- Federal tax11%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 14’279
- Municipal tax31%CHF 7’758
- Personal tax0%CHF 6
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax61%CHF 10’562
- Municipal tax33%CHF 5’738
- Personal tax0%CHF 6
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 290 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 290 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 290 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 290 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 290 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 290 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 290 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 290 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026
Mutrux CHF 11’917, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Mutrux CHF 16’826, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Mutrux CHF 32’003, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Mutrux CHF 11’729, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Mutrux CHF 6’151, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Mutrux CHF 15’258, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Mutrux CHF 24’888, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Mutrux CHF 17’333, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542
1 dot = 4 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 12’4362023
- 12’0902024
- 11’9922025
- 11’9172026
- 17’6262023
- 17’1062024
- 16’9352025
- 16’8262026
- 33’3872023
- 32’4842024
- 32’1982025
- 32’0032026
- 12’4202023
- 11’9672024
- 11’8452025
- 11’7292026
- 6’6852023
- 6’3372024
- 6’2112025
- 6’1512026
- 15’9462023
- 15’4962024
- 15’3532025
- 15’2582026
- 26’0772023
- 25’2962024
- 25’0662025
- 24’8882026
- 18’2662023
- 17’6632024
- 17’4442025
- 17’3332026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’273 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’036 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’273 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’036 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’273 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’036 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’869 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’559 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’195 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’273 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’036 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’273 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’036 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’273 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’036 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’333 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’228 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’228 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in MutruxMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Vaud
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).