Taxes in Montricher
Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5492
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Montricher in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’137 tax a year in Montricher.
- % of income
- 13.92%
- Rank in the canton
- 59 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 656
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 510
- -0.64 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’756 tax a year in Montricher.
- % of income
- 15.76%
- Rank in the canton
- 59 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 466
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 788
- -0.79 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’097 tax a year in Montricher.
- % of income
- 20.06%
- Rank in the canton
- 59 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 475
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’366
- -0.91 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’942 tax a year in Montricher.
- % of income
- 10.94%
- Rank in the canton
- 59 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’125
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 674
- -0.67 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’736 tax a year in Montricher.
- % of income
- 11.47%
- Rank in the canton
- 59 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 223
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 513
- -1.03 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’279 tax a year in Montricher.
- % of income
- 14.28%
- Rank in the canton
- 59 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’259
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 678
- -0.68 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’330 tax a year in Montricher.
- % of income
- 14.58%
- Rank in the canton
- 59 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’065
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’173
- -0.73 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’180 tax a year in Montricher.
- % of income
- 10.79%
- Rank in the canton
- 59 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’608
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 918
- -0.61 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax64%CHF 7’131
- Municipal tax28%CHF 3’100
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax62%CHF 9’797
- Municipal tax27%CHF 4’258
- Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax58%CHF 17’484
- Municipal tax25%CHF 7’599
- Federal tax6%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax66%CHF 7’194
- Municipal tax29%CHF 3’127
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax66%CHF 3’768
- Municipal tax29%CHF 1’638
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax63%CHF 8’957
- Municipal tax27%CHF 3’893
- Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax61%CHF 14’279
- Municipal tax27%CHF 6’206
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax65%CHF 10’562
- Municipal tax28%CHF 4’591
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 59 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 59 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 59 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 59 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 59 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 59 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 59 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 59 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026
Montricher CHF 11’137, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Montricher CHF 15’756, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Montricher CHF 30’097, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Montricher CHF 10’942, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Montricher CHF 5’736, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Montricher CHF 14’279, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Montricher CHF 23’330, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Montricher CHF 16’180, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542
1 dot = 4 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’6472023
- 11’3062024
- 11’2122025
- 11’1372026
- 16’5442023
- 16’0302024
- 15’8652025
- 15’7562026
- 31’4632023
- 30’5702024
- 30’2922025
- 30’0972026
- 11’6162023
- 11’1722024
- 11’0552025
- 10’9422026
- 6’2492023
- 5’9142024
- 5’7952025
- 5’7362026
- 14’9572023
- 14’5122024
- 14’3742025
- 14’2792026
- 24’5032023
- 23’7312024
- 23’5072025
- 23’3302026
- 17’0982023
- 16’5032024
- 16’2912025
- 16’1802026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’145 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’863 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’145 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’863 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’145 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’863 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’753 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’400 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’062 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’145 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’863 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’145 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’863 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’145 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’863 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’140 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’100 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’100 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in MontricherMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Vaud
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).