Taxes in Arzier-Le Muids

Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5702

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Arzier-Le Muids in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’137 tax a year in Arzier-Le Muids.

% of income
13.92%
Rank in the canton
59 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 656
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 510
-0.64 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’756 tax a year in Arzier-Le Muids.

% of income
15.76%
Rank in the canton
59 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 466
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 788
-0.79 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’097 tax a year in Arzier-Le Muids.

% of income
20.06%
Rank in the canton
59 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 475
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’366
-0.91 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’942 tax a year in Arzier-Le Muids.

% of income
10.94%
Rank in the canton
59 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’125
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 674
-0.67 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’736 tax a year in Arzier-Le Muids.

% of income
11.47%
Rank in the canton
59 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 223
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 513
-1.03 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’279 tax a year in Arzier-Le Muids.

% of income
14.28%
Rank in the canton
59 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’259
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 678
-0.68 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’330 tax a year in Arzier-Le Muids.

% of income
14.58%
Rank in the canton
59 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’065
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’173
-0.73 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’180 tax a year in Arzier-Le Muids.

% of income
10.79%
Rank in the canton
59 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’608
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 918
-0.61 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 7’131
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 3’100
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 9’797
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 4’258
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 17’484
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 7’599
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 7’194
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 3’127
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 3’768
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 1’638
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 8’957
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 3’893
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 14’279
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 6’206
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax65%CHF 10’562
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 4’591

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 59 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Arzier-Le MuidsCHF 11’137
  • Canton medianCHF 11’427
  • La PrazCHF 12’057

Rank 59 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 14’558
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Arzier-Le MuidsCHF 15’756
  • Canton medianCHF 16’155
  • La PrazCHF 17’020

Rank 59 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 27’960
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Arzier-Le MuidsCHF 30’097
  • Canton medianCHF 30’810
  • La PrazCHF 32’353

Rank 59 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • EclépensCHF 10’062
  • Arzier-Le MuidsCHF 10’942
  • Canton medianCHF 11’235
  • La PrazCHF 11’870

Rank 59 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 5’275
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Arzier-Le MuidsCHF 5’736
  • Canton medianCHF 5’889
  • La PrazCHF 6’222

Rank 59 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • EclépensCHF 13’184
  • Arzier-Le MuidsCHF 14’279
  • Canton medianCHF 14’644
  • La PrazCHF 15’435

Rank 59 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • EclépensCHF 21’585
  • Arzier-Le MuidsCHF 23’330
  • Canton medianCHF 23’912
  • La PrazCHF 25’173

Rank 59 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • EclépensCHF 14’888
  • Arzier-Le MuidsCHF 16’180
  • Canton medianCHF 16’610
  • La PrazCHF 17’542

All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026

Arzier-Le Muids CHF 11’137, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057

Eclépens CHF 10’265La Praz CHF 12’057

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Arzier-Le Muids CHF 15’756, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020

Eclépens CHF 14’558La Praz CHF 17’020

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Arzier-Le Muids CHF 30’097, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353

Eclépens CHF 27’960La Praz CHF 32’353

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Arzier-Le Muids CHF 10’942, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870

Eclépens CHF 10’062La Praz CHF 11’870

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Arzier-Le Muids CHF 5’736, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222

Eclépens CHF 5’275La Praz CHF 6’222

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Arzier-Le Muids CHF 14’279, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435

Eclépens CHF 13’184La Praz CHF 15’435

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Arzier-Le Muids CHF 23’330, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173

Eclépens CHF 21’585La Praz CHF 25’173

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Arzier-Le Muids CHF 16’180, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542

Eclépens CHF 14’888La Praz CHF 17’542

1 dot = 4 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’145
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’863
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’145
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’863
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’145
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’863
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’753
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’400
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’062
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’145
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’863
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’145
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’863
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’145
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’863
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’140
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’100
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’100

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Arzier-Le Muids

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).