Taxes in Epalinges

Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5584

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Epalinges in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’161 tax a year in Epalinges.

% of income
13.95%
Rank in the canton
67 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 680
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 511
-0.64 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’789 tax a year in Epalinges.

% of income
15.79%
Rank in the canton
67 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 499
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 789
-0.79 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’157 tax a year in Epalinges.

% of income
20.10%
Rank in the canton
67 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 535
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’366
-0.91 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’966 tax a year in Epalinges.

% of income
10.97%
Rank in the canton
67 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’149
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 675
-0.68 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’749 tax a year in Epalinges.

% of income
11.50%
Rank in the canton
67 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 236
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 513
-1.03 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’310 tax a year in Epalinges.

% of income
14.31%
Rank in the canton
67 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’290
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 678
-0.68 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’379 tax a year in Epalinges.

% of income
14.61%
Rank in the canton
67 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’114
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’173
-0.73 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’215 tax a year in Epalinges.

% of income
10.81%
Rank in the canton
67 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’643
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 919
-0.61 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 7’131
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 3’124
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 9’797
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 4’291
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 17’484
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 7’659
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 7’194
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 3’151
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 3’768
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 1’651
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 8’957
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 3’924
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 14’279
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 6’255
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax65%CHF 10’562
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 4’626

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 67 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • EpalingesCHF 11’161
  • Canton medianCHF 11’427
  • La PrazCHF 12’057

Rank 67 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 14’558
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • EpalingesCHF 15’789
  • Canton medianCHF 16’155
  • La PrazCHF 17’020

Rank 67 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 27’960
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • EpalingesCHF 30’157
  • Canton medianCHF 30’810
  • La PrazCHF 32’353

Rank 67 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • EclépensCHF 10’062
  • EpalingesCHF 10’966
  • Canton medianCHF 11’235
  • La PrazCHF 11’870

Rank 67 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 5’275
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • EpalingesCHF 5’749
  • Canton medianCHF 5’889
  • La PrazCHF 6’222

Rank 67 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • EclépensCHF 13’184
  • EpalingesCHF 14’310
  • Canton medianCHF 14’644
  • La PrazCHF 15’435

Rank 67 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • EclépensCHF 21’585
  • EpalingesCHF 23’379
  • Canton medianCHF 23’912
  • La PrazCHF 25’173

Rank 67 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • EclépensCHF 14’888
  • EpalingesCHF 16’215
  • Canton medianCHF 16’610
  • La PrazCHF 17’542

All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026

Epalinges CHF 11’161, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057

Eclépens CHF 10’265La Praz CHF 12’057

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Epalinges CHF 15’789, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020

Eclépens CHF 14’558La Praz CHF 17’020

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Epalinges CHF 30’157, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353

Eclépens CHF 27’960La Praz CHF 32’353

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Epalinges CHF 10’966, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870

Eclépens CHF 10’062La Praz CHF 11’870

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Epalinges CHF 5’749, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222

Eclépens CHF 5’275La Praz CHF 6’222

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Epalinges CHF 14’310, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435

Eclépens CHF 13’184La Praz CHF 15’435

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Epalinges CHF 23’379, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173

Eclépens CHF 21’585La Praz CHF 25’173

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Epalinges CHF 16’215, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542

Eclépens CHF 14’888La Praz CHF 17’542

1 dot = 4 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’149
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’868
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’149
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’868
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’149
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’868
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’756
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’405
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’066
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’149
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’868
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’149
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’868
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’149
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’868
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’145
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’103
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’103

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Epalinges

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).